Albanians and girls.jpg

Cosi fan Tutte

Mozart - Spring 05

Fidelity tested, emotions betrayed, lovers deceived.

Director 
Timothy Walker
Designer 
Soutra Gilmour

ETO’s new production stars Rachel Nicholls and Amanda Echalaz as the women put to the test, with Gardar Thór Cortes and Leslie John Flanagan as the fiancés who get more than they bargained for. The 27-piece orchestra is conducted by Robert Dean, who has conducted for San Francisco and Scottish Opera and sang one of the male leads in Cosi his previous incarnation as a baritone. Timothy Walker, whose impressive theatre directing credits include Edward II at the Globe, directs an 18th century period production.
Comedy, high emotions and sublime music await in Mozart’s harsh and tender lesson for lovers.

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    12th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  2. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    15th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    17th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    19th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  5. The Hawth, Crawley
    30th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  6. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    1st Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    3rd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  8. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    5th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  9. Exeter Corn Exchange
    7th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  10. Exeter Corn Exchange
    9th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  11. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    11th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  12. Lighthouse, Poole
    14th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  13. Lighthouse, Poole
    16th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  14. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    18th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  15. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    20th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  16. Hexagon, Reading
    23rd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  17. Malvern Theatres
    26th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  18. Malvern Theatres
    28th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  19. Malvern Theatres
    30th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  20. Grand Theatre Blackpool
    4th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  21. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
    6th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  22. York Theatre Royal
    9th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  23. Buxton Opera House
    12th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  24. Buxton Opera House
    14th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  25. Warwick Arts Centre
    17th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  26. Warwick Arts Centre
    19th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  27. Warwick Arts Centre
    21st May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  28. Darlington Civic Theatre
    24th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  29. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    26th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  30. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    28th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  31. Bath Festival
    1st Jun 2005 - 7:30 pm
  1. Hackney Empire — 12th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  2. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 15th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 17th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 19th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  5. The Hawth, Crawley — 30th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Hawth Avenue, Crawley, RH10 6YZ

  6. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 1st Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 3rd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  8. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 5th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  9. Exeter Corn Exchange — 7th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

  10. Exeter Corn Exchange — 9th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

  11. Hall for Cornwall, Truro — 11th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Back Quay, Truro, TR1 2LL

  12. Lighthouse, Poole — 14th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Kingland Road, Poole, BH15 1UG

  13. Lighthouse, Poole — 16th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Kingland Road, Poole, BH15 1UG

  14. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield — 18th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, S1 1DA

  15. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield — 20th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, S1 1DA

  16. Hexagon, Reading — 23rd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

  17. Malvern Theatres — 26th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  18. Malvern Theatres — 28th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  19. Malvern Theatres — 30th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  20. Grand Theatre Blackpool — 4th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    33 Church Street, Blackpool, FY1 1HT

  21. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre — 6th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Lichfield Street, Wolverhampton, WV1 1DE

  22. York Theatre Royal — 9th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    YO1 7HD

  23. Buxton Opera House — 12th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Water Street, SK17 6XN

  24. Buxton Opera House — 14th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Water Street, SK17 6XN

  25. Warwick Arts Centre — 17th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  26. Warwick Arts Centre — 19th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  27. Warwick Arts Centre — 21st May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  28. Darlington Civic Theatre — 24th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

  29. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall — 26th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Mill Street, Perth, PH1 5HZ

  30. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall — 28th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Mill Street, Perth, PH1 5HZ

  31. Bath Festival — 1st Jun 2005 - 7:30 pm

Timothy Walker

Timothy Walker

Director

As theatre director Ritual in Blood (world premiere at Nottingham Playhouse), The Two Character Play (Cheek by Jowl), There are Crimes and Crimes (Leicester Haymarket), Swanwhite (British premiere at the Gate), Edward II (Shakespeare’s Globe)
As theatre actor Timothy recently played Malvolio in Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe/American tour 2002-3) and opposite Gemma Redgrave in Misconceptions. Other roles include Hamlet, Prospero, Brutus, Caliban, Trigorin, Sydney Carton, working with directors including Declan Donellan, Nicholas Hytner, Stephen Daldry, Richard Jones, Steven Berkoff and Karel Reisz
As TV/film actor Victoria, Monsignor Reynard, Rhodes, Attachments, Soldier Soldier, Where the Heart is, Peak Practice, The Bill, Casualty, The Gospel According to St. John, Crush, Four Weddings and a Funeral
Other Timothy has written the libretto for a new music-theatre piece Cleopatra: A Twisted Tale in Music and Song

Soutra Gilmour

Soutra Gilmour

Designer

Born
UK

Training
Wimbledon School of Art

Opera:
Saul and Hansel & Gretel (Opera North), The Shops (Bregentz Festival) Girl of Sand (Almeida Opera) A Better Place (ENO) Mary Stuart nominated for best opera production Southbank show awards and Cosi Fan Tutte (ETO) Marriage of Figaro (Opera Ireland Touring Nominated for Best Costume Design by Irish Times)

Theatre:
The Lover & The Collection (Comedy Theatre) Last Easter (Birmingham
Rep) Angels in America (Lyric Hammersmith) The Caretaker
(Sheffield/Tricycle The Evening Standard nomination for Best Set Design)
Brief History of Helen of Troy (ATC/Soho Theatre TMA nomination for Best
Touring Production) HAIR (Gate Theatre Time Out nomination for Best
Musical) Shadow of a Boy (National Theatre) Country Music (Royal Court)
Our Friends in the North (Northern Stage) When the World was Green (Young
Vic) Lovers & War (Strindberg’s Intima Theatre, Stockholm) Animal (Soho
Theatre).

Crew

Rachel Nicholls

Rachel Nicholls

Dorabella

Rachel was born in Bedford and trained at RCM and York University. She received the President’s Rosebowl at the RCM and won 2nd prize at the Kathleen Ferrier Competition. Operatic roles include Armida/ Rinaldo (Edinburgh Festival); Nerone/ L’incoronazione di Poppea (New Theatre Tokyo); Dorinda/ Orlando (Atelier Lyrique de Tourcoing); Flora/ The Knot Garden (SO); Echo/ Ariadne auf Naxos (ROH). Concert engagements include Beethoven Mass in C (Bochum Symphony Orchestra); J.S. Bach Jauchzet Gott (OAE); Handel Messiah (Bach Collegium Japan). She has also made a number of recordings including J.S. Bach B Minor Mass (BIS); Handel Silla (SOMM); Hummel Mass in D Minor (CHANDOS); Dvorak Stabat Mater (BBC). In 2010, Rachel will perform Fiordiligi/ Cosi fan tutte (Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris).

Aideen Malone

Aideen Malone

Lighting Designer

Aideen was born in Dublin and trained in Dublin and London. Her opera engagements include Turn of the Screw, Le nozze di Figaro, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Cosi fan tutte, Mary Queen of Scotts, Jenufa and Tosca (all for ETO); Dialogues des Carmélites (RCM). In theatre, Aideen’s work has included Lighten Up, The Thought That Counts and In One Ear (Theatre Rites); Greed and Kiss My Echo (Clod Ensemble); Hirja and Dogs Barking (Bush Theatre); Coyote on a Fence (Royal Exchange Manchester/ West End). Aideen’s dance work includes A Compas (Paco Pena); Ether and Bhakti (Angika Dance Co.); Kaash and Polaroid Feet (Akram Khan Co.).

Andrew Slater

Andrew Slater

Alfonso

Mr Andrew Slater will sing the role of Scarpia on 30 March (Snape), 25 April (Cambridge), 3 May (Buxton), 16 May (Durham), 23 May (Exeter) and 29 May (Truro).

Andrew studied at Royal Northern College of Music and St Petersburg Conservatoire. He has performed more than 75 opera roles including Lotario, Ariodate, Falstaff, Bottom, Bartolo, Blitch, Alfonso, Donald and Araspe (All ETO); Ben Selim (Royal Opera House), Nachtigal (Grange Park Opera), Golaud (Glyndebourne Touring Opera), Faninal (Scottish Opera), Basilio (Welsh National Opera), Sacristan (Opera North), Colline (English National Opera) etc.

Recordings include Nyman, Love Counts and Mozart 252 (MNR); Michael Berkeley, Jane Eyre (Chandos); Stravinsky, The Flood (Twentieth Century Classics).

Buddug Verona James

Buddug Verona James

Born Wales
Training GSMD, National Opera Studio
Opera Hermia A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Netherlands Opera), Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro (Opera Atelier, Canada), Dardano Amadigi, The Contralto Four Note Opera (both OTC), title role Orfeo (Cleveland Opera, USA)
Directing Pirates of Penzance, Ruddigore, Orpheus in the Underworld (all Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama), Hercules (RWCMD & Swaledale Festival), Acis and Galatea, Dido and Aeneas (both Craig-y-Nos)
Future Castradiva, Buddug’s one-woman show (Bewdley & Clonmel Festivals), Sondheim Side by Side with Wyn Davies, directing and performing in Hercules (Varazdin Baroque Festival, Croatia), www.buddug.co.uk

Robert Dean

Robert Dean

Born Ewell, Surrey
Training National Opera Studio, RNCM, Durham University
Opera Lakme (Calgary Opera, Canada), Madam Butterfly (Norwegian Opera), Così fan Tutte (Grange Park Opera), La Cenerentola (Edmonton Opera, Canada), Albert Herring (Kentucky Opera), Il Barbiere di Siviglia (San Francisco Opera)
Concert Elgar Dream of Gerontius (Philharmonia Chorus), Handel Messiah (London Mozart Players), Rossini Stabat Mater (Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra)
Other Professor of Singing at GSMD, Artistic Director of Philharmonia Chorus

Amy Freston

Amy Freston

Born London
Training Central School of Ballet, Royal Northern College of Music, National Opera Studio
Awards Countess of Munster ‘Star Award’, 2003/4, Joaninha Scholarship 2003, Peter Moores Scholarships 2002-4
Opera Aminta Il Re Pastore (New Kent Opera), Io/Woman 3 The Io Passion (Aldeburgh/Almeida), 1st Bridesmaid Le Nozze di Figaro (GFO)
Concert Birtwhistle The Second Mrs Kong (RFH), Handel Messiah (Guildford Cathedral), Bach Cantata no. 51 and Birtwistle Bertwistle Songs (Holywell Rooms and St George’s Hanover Square)
Radio In Tune (for Plush Festival and New Kent Opera)
Future Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro (GTO)

Gardar Thór Cortes

Gardar Thór Cortes

Born Reykjavik, Iceland
Training Reykjavik Academy of Singing and Vocal Arts, Hochschule für darstellende Kunst und Musik, Vienna, RAM
Opera Ferrando Così fan tutte (Co-Opera, Ireland), Rinuccio Gianni Schicchi (Nordurop Opera), Italian Tenor Der Rosenkavalier (Icelandic Opera)
Music Theatre Tony West Side Story (National Theatre, Reykavik), Raoul The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre, London)
Concerts Mendolssohn Elijah (Carnegie Hall, New York), Verdi Gala (The Anvil, Basingstoke)
Recordings Hallgrímsson Passía (Ondine)

Amanda Echalaz

Amanda Echalaz

Born South Africa
Training Neil Howlett
Awards Represented South Africa in Cardiff Singer of the World 2005, Kathleen Ferrier Competition finalist, winner of Bayreuth Bursary and Great Elm Singing Competition.
Opera Alcina Alcina, Fiordiligi Così fan tutte (both ETO), Barena Jen_fa (GFO), Tosca Tosca (London City Opera, Central Festival Opera, Northampton), First Bridesmaid Le Nozze di Figaro, Flowermaiden Parsifal (both WNO)
Concert Mendelssohn St Paul (Tring Choral Society), Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony (Tring Choral Society), Victorian Parlour Songs with Robert Tear
Future Manon Lescaut Manon Lescaut (OHP)

Les Flanagan

Les Flanagan

Born Australia
Training Jerwood Young Singer, ENO Young Artist, RSAMD, Queensland Conservatorium of Music
Awards RSAMD Texaco Opera Prize, Clonter Opera Prize Finalist, Australian Singing Competition (Mathy Awards) Scholarship to RSAMD
Opera Morales Carmen, Guglielmo Così fan Tutte, Figaro Barber of Seville, Schaunard La Bohème (all ENO), Barney Silver Tassie (ENO premiere), Falke Die Fledermaus (Eastern Opera), other roles in Australia and abroad include Papageno The Magic Flute, Demetrius A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Escamillo Carmen, Dr Malatesta Don Pasquale, Smirnov The Bear
Concert Prokofiev War and Peace (RAH, BBC Proms), Orff Carmina Burana (RAH), Handel Esther (Leeds Baroque Orchestra and Choral Society)

“Amanda Echalaz leads with a Fiordiligi of enormous potential and already considerable accomplishment. She sings both of her arias with gleaming, heroic tone…a delightfully fresh and serious Così fan tutte, directed with remarkable fidelity to the text by Timothy Walker”

Hugh Canning, The Sunday Times

“Amanda Echalaz is a fine Fiordiligi, Andrew Slater a very embittered Alfonso and Amy Freston a knowing Despina”

Tim Ashley, The Guardian

“The conductor, Robert Dean, coaxing the softest, most forgiving, strings for the lovers’ farewell and Ferrando’s sentimental tribute to his Dorabella, and showing a beautifully light touch that captures both the sentiment and the sly way Mozart undercuts it.”

The Times

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    12th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  2. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    15th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    17th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    19th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  5. The Hawth, Crawley
    30th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  6. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    1st Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    3rd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  8. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    5th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  9. Exeter Corn Exchange
    7th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  10. Exeter Corn Exchange
    9th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  11. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    11th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  12. Lighthouse, Poole
    14th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  13. Lighthouse, Poole
    16th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  14. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    18th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  15. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    20th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  16. Hexagon, Reading
    23rd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  17. Malvern Theatres
    26th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  18. Malvern Theatres
    28th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  19. Malvern Theatres
    30th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  20. Grand Theatre Blackpool
    4th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  21. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
    6th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  22. York Theatre Royal
    9th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  23. Buxton Opera House
    12th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  24. Buxton Opera House
    14th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  25. Warwick Arts Centre
    17th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  26. Warwick Arts Centre
    19th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  27. Warwick Arts Centre
    21st May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  28. Darlington Civic Theatre
    24th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  29. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    26th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  30. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    28th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  31. Bath Festival
    1st Jun 2005 - 7:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.