HEADER A3 Tosca w Cav head on lap.jpg

Tosca

Puccini - Spring 06

Selfless love, a monstrous villain, dramatic deaths, and some of the most stirring music Puccini wrote – Tosca

Director 
Tim Carroll
Conductor 
Noel Davies
Designer 
Michael Vale

Tim Carroll’s production of Tosca, persuasively conducted by Noel Davies, was a powerful piece of story-telling, with compelling performances from Julie Unwin in the title role and Craig Smith as Scarpia, as well as two fine, steely Cavaradossis (Sean Ruane and Michael Bracegirdle).

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    9th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  2. Hackney Empire
    11th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    21st Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    23rd Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  5. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    25th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  6. The Hawth, Crawley
    27th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    30th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  8. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    1st Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  9. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    3rd Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  10. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    5th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  11. De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill
    7th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  12. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    10th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  13. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    12th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  14. Lighthouse, Poole
    20th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  15. Lighthouse, Poole
    22nd Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  16. Salisbury City Hall
    24th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  17. Kendal Leisure Centre
    28th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  18. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
    2nd May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  19. Buxton Opera House
    4th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  20. Buxton Opera House
    6th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  21. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    9th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  22. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    11th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  23. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    13th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  24. Warwick Arts Centre
    16th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  25. Warwick Arts Centre
    18th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  26. Warwick Arts Centre
    20th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  27. Gala Theatre, Durham
    22nd May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  28. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    25th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  29. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    27th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  1. Hackney Empire — 9th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  2. Hackney Empire — 11th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 21st Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 23rd Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  5. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 25th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  6. The Hawth, Crawley — 27th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Hawth Avenue, Crawley, RH10 6YZ

  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 30th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  8. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 1st Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  9. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield — 3rd Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm

    55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, S1 1DA

  10. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield — 5th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm

    55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, S1 1DA

  11. De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill — 7th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm

    TN40 1DP

  12. Hall for Cornwall, Truro — 10th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Back Quay, Truro, TR1 2LL

  13. Hall for Cornwall, Truro — 12th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Back Quay, Truro, TR1 2LL

  14. Lighthouse, Poole — 20th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Kingland Road, Poole, BH15 1UG

  15. Lighthouse, Poole — 22nd Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Kingland Road, Poole, BH15 1UG

  16. Salisbury City Hall — 24th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm

  17. Kendal Leisure Centre — 28th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm

  18. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre — 2nd May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Lichfield Street, Wolverhampton, WV1 1DE

  19. Buxton Opera House — 4th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Water Street, SK17 6XN

  20. Buxton Opera House — 6th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Water Street, SK17 6XN

  21. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 9th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  22. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 11th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  23. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 13th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  24. Warwick Arts Centre — 16th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  25. Warwick Arts Centre — 18th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  26. Warwick Arts Centre — 20th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  27. Gala Theatre, Durham — 22nd May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    1 Millennium Place, Town Centre, Durham, DH1 1WA

  28. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall — 25th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Mill Street, Perth, PH1 5HZ

  29. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall — 27th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Mill Street, Perth, PH1 5HZ

Tim Carroll

Tim Carroll

Director

Born London
Training Oxford University (Classics)
Awards Time Out Award and nominated for Best Director, Evening Standard and Olivier Awards Twelfth Night (Globe, 2002)
Theatre Hamlet (Bárka Theatre, Budapest), The Golden Ass, The Storm, The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Lincoln Centre, New York, and RFH London for the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment)
Opera Il Re Pastore, Albert Herring, Acis and Galatea (Kent Opera)
Other Associate Director of Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre, Artistic Director of Kent Opera

Noel Davies

Noel Davies

Conductor

Born London
Training RCM, Hereford Cathedral School
Awards Michael Mudie Prize for Opera Conducting, George Robertson Sinclair Scholarship
Opera Mary, Queen of Scots (ETO), Rigoletto (The Bergen Festival, Norway and Iceland), Giulio Cesare (Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich), Xerxes (Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich and Toronto), Don Giovanni (Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich and OTC), Gloriana (The Metropolitan Opera), Maria Stuarda, Boris Godunov, The Marriage of Figaro, La Traviata, Trittico, Madam Butterfly, Tosca (all ENO), Susanna (Guildhall)
Concerts Handel Messiah (RAH)
Other Together with Sir Charles Mackerras, Noel has prepared a number of performing editions of the works of Handel, including that used by ENO in its successful production of Xerxes

Michael Vale

Michael Vale

Designer

Michael’s designs for opera include La bohème and Carmen (GFO); Rigoletto (ROH and Olivier Award nomination); Tosca and Alcina (ETO and Olivier Award Nomination); Fidelio (New Zealand International Art’s Festival in Wellington); Idomoneo (Antwerp De Vlaamse and Los Angeles Opera); Sweeny Todd (ON); The Turn of the Screw, Dido and Aeneas, Tosca and Jenufa (ETO). His designs for theatre include Comedy of Errors, Canterbury Tales and Macbeth (RSC); Bent (RNT); The Merchant of Venice (Galaxy Theatre, Tokyo); Cymbeline (Kneehigh Theatre/ RSC); Rapunzel (Kneehigh Theatre/ BAC); Blues in the Night (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Hamlet (English Touring Theatre); Ghosts (Plymouth Theatre Royal); Wind in the Willows (Bristol Old Vic); Blues for Mr. Charlie (Sheffield Crucible). Michael’s dance work includes Faeries (ROH).

Crew

Michael Bracegirdle

Michael Bracegirdle

Michael Bracegirdle

A graduate of RNCM, Michael’s operatic roles during college included Tom Rakewell/The Rake’s Progress, Sandy and First Officer/The Lighthouse and Ruggero/La Rondine. He was the 2006 winner of the Emmy Destinn Award for Young Singers and a prizewinner at the Mezzo Television International Opera Competition and Festival 2008. Operatic roles include Tamino/The Magic Flute (ENO); Boris/Katya Kabanova (SO); First Armed Man/The Magic Flute (ENO and OHP); Lensky/Eugene Onegin, Steva/Jenufa and Cavaradossi/Tosca (ETO); Judge Danforth/The Crucible (Dicapo Opera, New York); Don José/Carmen, Rodolfo/La bohème and Jenik/The Bartered Bride (Mid Wales Opera). In concert and broadcast Michael has performed with RLPO, RPO, English Chamber Orchestra and BBC Concert Orchestra at venues including Barbican Hall and Queen Elizabeth Hall.

Robin Newton

Robin Newton

Born Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire
Training RNCM, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Awards Ricordi Prize for Opera twice, Peter Moores Scholar
Opera as conductor Nabucco, Cavalleria Rusticana, Dido and Aeneas, The Bartered Bride, Carmen (all Preston Opera), Figaro’s Wedding (Threestone Opera), as Assistant Conductor and Chorus Master L’equivoco stravagante, Le Comte Ory, Don Pasquale (both Garsington Opera), Emma d’Antiochia, Maria Stuarda, Il diluvio universale (all Opera Rara), The Bear, I Pagliacci (both Clonter Opera)
Concerts Sinfonia ViVA with So-Ock Kim, Preston Opera Orchestra and Chorus with Amanda Roocroft, Huddersfield Philharmonic Orchestra with Natalie Clein, Liverpool Mozart Orchestra, Wrexham Symphony Orchestra, Gorton Philharmonic Orchestra
Recordings Il salotto (Opera Rara)
Broadcasts world premiere Prokofiev Trapèze (BBC Radio 3)

Andrew Leveson

Andrew Leveson

Born Liverpool
Training Oxford University
Opera as assistant director The Red Piper (ON), Roméo et Juliette (BYO), The Birds (The Opera Group)
Theatre Three Sisters (Oxford Playhouse), Why They Made Me King (Edinburgh Fringe Festival), Ghosts (Old Fire Station, Oxford)
Future developing a performing version of Debussy’s unfinished opera La Chute de la Maison Usher

Bradley Daley

Bradley Daley

Spoletta

Sean Ruane

Sean Ruane

Born Ireland
Training Academia di Pucciniano (Italy), RNCM
Opera Nemorino L’Elisir d’amore, Rodolfo La Bohème (both OHP), Leander Maskarade, Ruggero La Rondine (both ROH), Antonio The Tempest (Opéra National du Rhin)
TV Voice of The Ashes singing Jerusalem

Craig Smith

Craig Smith

Mr Craig Smith will sing the role of Scarpia on 4 & 9 March (London), 18 March (Poole), 21 March (Sheffield), 25 March (Bromley), 1 April (Snape), 8 April (York), 11 April (Wolverhampton), 13 April (Leicester), 19 & 22 April (Cheltenham), 28 & 29 April (Cambridge), 2 May (Guildford), 5 May (Buxton), 9 May (Coventry), 13 May (Canterbury), 18 May (Perth), 26 & 27 May (Exeter), 1 & 2 June (Norwich). 5 June (Stoke), 7 June (Ulverston) and 10 June (Blackpool).

Born Bolton
Training Manchester University, RNCM
Awards Ricordi Prize for Opera
Opera Ford Falstaff (ETO), Michele/Tonio Tabarro/Pagliacci (ON), Nabucco (ENO & Bucharest), Rigoletto (Tokyo), Les Dialogues des Carmelites (Theater an der Wien & Covent Garden), Germont La Traviata (ENO & St. Margarethen Festival)
Concert Handel Messiah (Liverpool Philharmonic), Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur (Queen Elizabeth Hall), Tchaikovsky Maid of Orleans (BBC Philharmonic)
Recordings Martin In Terra Pax (Swiss Radio), Les Dialogues des Carmelites (Oehms Classics)

Ronnie Samm

Ronnie Samm

Born Port of Spain, Trinidad
Training GSMD, RNCM, NOS
Awards Peter Moores / Lord Pitt Foundation Scholarship to RNCM, Sybill Tutton Awards, Alexander Young Competition second prize
Opera Bardolph Falstaff (ETO), cover Otello Otello (GFO), cover Canio I Pagliacci (WNO), Canio I Pagliacci (English Pocket Opera), Florestan Fidelio, Drum-Major Wozzeck, Prodigal Son The Prodigal Son (all Birmingham Opera Company)
Concert Verdi Requiem, Verdi Otello (Royal Festival Hall)
Recordings / TV Don Jose Carmen and Otello Otello (Opera Works, BBC 2), Florestan Fidelio (South Bank Show)

Julie Unwin

Julie Unwin

Julie Unwin studied at GSMD and NOS, and currently studies with Jacqueline Bremar. Operatic roles include Elsa/ Lohengrin (Wagner Society); Cio Cio-san/ Madama Butterfly (OHP); Countess/ The Marriage of Figaro (GTO, OHP); Donna Anna/ Don Giovanni (GTO); Mimì/ La bohème (Opera Zuid); Cleone Ermione (GFO); Micäela/ Carmen (RAH, WNO); Pamina/ The Magic Flute (ENO); Nancy/ Silas Marner (City of Birmingham Touring Opera); Tatyana/ Eugene Onegin (OHP). Awards include John Christie Award and Esso Singer’s Prize (Glyndebourne), International Singer of the Year at the Llangollen International Eistedfodd and Harold Rosenthal Opera Award. Previous concert appearances include Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ (Helsinki Philharmonic), Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Helsinki Philharmonic) and Mahler Symphony no. 2 (Kaplan and London Philharmonic). Julie has previously performed with ETO as title role/ Anna Bolena; Alice Ford/ Falstaff; title role/ Tosca; Countess/ The Marriage of Figaro.

“Worth moving heaven and earth to see”

The Independent

“The director, Tim Carroll, tells the story with unerring clarity”

The Sunday Times

“Packs a powerful punch”

The Observer

“Craig Smith’s hand-wringing Scarpia is a brilliant match for Christopher Lee’s Saruman in The Lord of the Rings. Watch closely: he doesn’t miss a trick.”

The Independent

“Oh, the joy of hearing opera in English at the Hackney Empire.”

The Independent on Sunday

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    9th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  2. Hackney Empire
    11th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    21st Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    23rd Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  5. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    25th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  6. The Hawth, Crawley
    27th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    30th Mar 2006 - 7:30 pm
  8. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    1st Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  9. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    3rd Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  10. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    5th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  11. De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill
    7th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  12. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    10th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  13. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    12th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  14. Lighthouse, Poole
    20th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  15. Lighthouse, Poole
    22nd Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  16. Salisbury City Hall
    24th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  17. Kendal Leisure Centre
    28th Apr 2006 - 7:30 pm
  18. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
    2nd May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  19. Buxton Opera House
    4th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  20. Buxton Opera House
    6th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  21. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    9th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  22. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    11th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  23. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    13th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  24. Warwick Arts Centre
    16th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  25. Warwick Arts Centre
    18th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  26. Warwick Arts Centre
    20th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  27. Gala Theatre, Durham
    22nd May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  28. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    25th May 2006 - 7:30 pm
  29. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    27th May 2006 - 7:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.