Credit Rebecca Pitt

Paradise Planet

- Spring 2019

Paradise Planet is a celebration of the natural world that puts children at the heart of stories about the environment.

Librettist / Director 
Rebecca Hanbury
Composer 
Alex Groves
Designer 
Rebecca Wood

Paradise Planet is a collection of ocean stories for families and children in primary schools (KS2). This world of musical mayhem follows the adventures of humans who live on the waves, and the animals that live beneath them. This interactive opera celebrates the awesome power of the ocean – but things are not all as they seem and the animals are in danger. As the stories collide it’s up to us to save this magical world.

This interactive performance uses song, live musicians and sound-design wizardry to show children that they have the power to change the world.

Written by artists Hanbury & Groves, the opera is performed by a cast of 4 professional singers. The musical ensemble is cello, clarinet and keyboard.

The opera is accompanied by extensive resources for teachers. This curriculum-linked piece draws from the KS2 Science syllabus on ‘Living Things’ including classifying and naming animals, food chains, changing natural environments, human impact, conservation, and working scientifically. There will also be songs for children to learn ahead of the visit of ETO to a school.

Running time: approx. 1 hour
Q&A and meet the cast after the performance

We visit schools, libraries and smaller theatre venues, so if you’d like to book a performance, please contact Daniel Coelho or call 020 7833 2555.

Showing At

  1. Southbank International School, London (Kensington)
    12th Mar 2019 - 10:00 am
  2. International School of London
    13th Mar 2019 - 11:00 am
  3. St Martins Academy, Chester
    14th Mar 2019 - 2:00 pm
  4. Delamere C E Primary Academy
    15th Mar 2019 - 2:00 pm
  5. Cartmel CE Primary School
    18th Mar 2019 - 11:00 am
  6. St James C Of E Junior School
    19th Mar 2019 - 11:00 am
  7. Hampstead Library
    20th Mar 2019 - 1:00 pm
  8. Pittington Primary School
    21st Mar 2019 - 1:30 pm
  9. St Luke's Primary School
    22nd Mar 2019 - 2:30 pm
  10. Explore Acomb, York
    30th Mar 2019 - 3:00 pm
  11. Milton Road Primary School, Cambridge
    3rd Apr 2019 - 11:00 am
  12. The Polar Museum, Scott Polar Research Institute
    6th Apr 2019 - 11:00 am
    Book Online Now
  13. The Polar Museum, Scott Polar Research Institute
    6th Apr 2019 - 2:00 pm
    Book Online Now
  14. Britten Studio, Snape Maltings
    13th Apr 2019 - 3:00 pm
    Book Online Now
  15. Swinton Library, Salford
    17th Apr 2019 - 11:00 am
    Book Online Now
  16. Stage Two, Norwich Theatre Royal
    26th Apr 2019 - 10:30 am
    Book Online Now
  17. Springbank Primary Academy
    30th Apr 2019 - 11:00 am
  18. Rendcomb College, Cirencester
    1st May 2019 - 2:00 pm
  19. Hackney New Primary School
    8th May 2019 - 1:30 pm
  20. Sacred Heart Catholic High School, Newcastle
    13th May 2019 - 1:30 pm
  21. Goodlyburn Primary School
    17th May 2019 - 11:00 am
  22. Ladysmith Junior School, Exeter
    21st May 2019 - 12:00 pm
  23. Exeter School
    23rd May 2019 - 11:00 am
  24. Exeter School
    23rd May 2019 - 2:00 pm
  25. Newton Poppleford Primary School, Devon
    24th May 2019 - 2:00 pm
  26. Lighthouse, Poole
    31st May 2019 - 2:00 pm
    Book Online Now
  27. Gladstone Park Primary School
    3rd Jun 2019 - 11:00 am
  28. Gladstone Park Primary School
    3rd Jun 2019 - 1:30 pm
  29. Vauxhall Primary School
    4th Jun 2019 - 2:00 pm
  30. Thameside Theatre
    5th Jun 2019 - 10:00 am
  31. Thameside Theatre
    5th Jun 2019 - 11:30 am
  32. Thameside Theatre
    5th Jun 2019 - 1:30 pm
  1. Southbank International School, London (Kensington) — 12th Mar 2019 - 10:00 am

    36-38 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 3BU

  2. International School of London — 13th Mar 2019 - 11:00 am

  3. St Martins Academy, Chester — 14th Mar 2019 - 2:00 pm

  4. Delamere C E Primary Academy — 15th Mar 2019 - 2:00 pm

  5. Cartmel CE Primary School — 18th Mar 2019 - 11:00 am

    LA11 6PR

  6. St James C Of E Junior School — 19th Mar 2019 - 11:00 am

    LA14 1NY

  7. Hampstead Library — 20th Mar 2019 - 1:00 pm

    ME7 3QG

  8. Pittington Primary School — 21st Mar 2019 - 1:30 pm

    DH6 1AF

  9. St Luke's Primary School — 22nd Mar 2019 - 2:30 pm

    SK13 7BS

  10. Explore Acomb, York — 30th Mar 2019 - 3:00 pm

    yo24 3BZ

  11. Milton Road Primary School, Cambridge — 3rd Apr 2019 - 11:00 am

    Ascham Road, Cambridge, CB4 2BD

  12. The Polar Museum, Scott Polar Research Institute — 6th Apr 2019 - 11:00 am

    Lensfield Rd, Cambridge , CB2 1ER

  13. The Polar Museum, Scott Polar Research Institute — 6th Apr 2019 - 2:00 pm

    Lensfield Rd, Cambridge , CB2 1ER

  14. Britten Studio, Snape Maltings — 13th Apr 2019 - 3:00 pm

    IP17 1SP

  15. Swinton Library, Salford — 17th Apr 2019 - 11:00 am

    100 Chorley Road, Swinton, Salford, M27 6BP

  16. Stage Two, Norwich Theatre Royal — 26th Apr 2019 - 10:30 am

    18 Chantry Rd, Norwich , NR2 1RF

  17. Springbank Primary Academy — 30th Apr 2019 - 11:00 am

    Springbank Way, Cheltenham , GL51 0PH

  18. Rendcomb College, Cirencester — 1st May 2019 - 2:00 pm

    Rendcomb, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 7HA

  19. Hackney New Primary School — 8th May 2019 - 1:30 pm

  20. Sacred Heart Catholic High School, Newcastle — 13th May 2019 - 1:30 pm

    NE4 9YH

  21. Goodlyburn Primary School — 17th May 2019 - 11:00 am

    PH1 2NT

  22. Ladysmith Junior School, Exeter — 21st May 2019 - 12:00 pm

    EX1 2PT

  23. Exeter School — 23rd May 2019 - 11:00 am

    Victoria Park Road , Exeter, EX2 4NS

  24. Exeter School — 23rd May 2019 - 2:00 pm

    Victoria Park Road , Exeter, EX2 4NS

  25. Newton Poppleford Primary School, Devon — 24th May 2019 - 2:00 pm

    School Lane, Newton Poppleford, Sidmouth, EX10 0EL

  26. Lighthouse, Poole — 31st May 2019 - 2:00 pm

    Kingland Road, Poole, BH15 1UG

  27. Gladstone Park Primary School — 3rd Jun 2019 - 11:00 am

    nw10 1lb

  28. Gladstone Park Primary School — 3rd Jun 2019 - 1:30 pm

    nw10 1lb

  29. Vauxhall Primary School — 4th Jun 2019 - 2:00 pm

    Vauxhall Street, SE11 5LG

  30. Thameside Theatre — 5th Jun 2019 - 10:00 am

    Orsett Rd, Grays, Essex, RM17 5DX

  31. Thameside Theatre — 5th Jun 2019 - 11:30 am

    Orsett Rd, Grays, Essex, RM17 5DX

  32. Thameside Theatre — 5th Jun 2019 - 1:30 pm

    Orsett Rd, Grays, Essex, RM17 5DX

Rebecca Hanbury

Rebecca Hanbury

Librettist / Director

Alex Groves

Alex Groves

Composer

Alex Groves is a composer working across acoustic and electronic music, often combining instrumentalists and singers with richly-textured electronics to create hypnotic and all-enveloping soundworlds. His music has been commissioned by the Union Chapel, V&A and Royal Opera House, and supported by Bristol Old Vic, Spitalfields Music and Snape Maltings.

He is currently Composer-in-Residence at Handel & Hendrix in London and his recent work has included solo instrumental pieces for his concert series SOLO, larger scale works for the London Contemporary Orchestra and Crash Ensemble, and a number of collaborations with writer & director Rebecca Hanbury as Hanbury & Groves.
Rebecca Wood

Rebecca Wood

Designer

Cast

Alison Manifold

Alison Manifold

Amanda Wagg

Amanda Wagg

Amanda grew up in the Southern Highlands of NSW, Australia and moved to
the UK in 2012 to study at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.
Since completing her MA in Opera Performance, she has performed with
notable companies such as Finnish National Opera, Opera Holland Park and
Grange Park Opera and is delighted to be joining English Touring Opera for a
second season.

Recent roles have included Dorabella (Così fan tutte), Ramiro (La finta
giardiniera), Third Lady (The Magic Flute), Madame de la Haltière
(Cendrillon), Older Woman (Flight), Lucretia (The Rape of Lucretia), and
Clorinde (Tancrede).

When not happily ensconced in a theatre, Amanda can usually be found
fussing over horses or seeking out a good pizza.

Bradley Travis

Bradley Travis

Bradley Travis was born in Cheshire and studied at the Royal Northern College of Music and the Royal College of Music International Opera School. He has won the Garsington Opera Leonard Ingrams Award and is a Samling Artist.

Roles performed include Figaro Le nozze di Figaro (Opera North), Bunthorne Patience and Betto Gianni Schicchi (ETO), Siegfried Sassoon in Roxanna Panufnik’s Silver Birch (Garsington Opera), Angelotti Tosca (Birgitta Festival), Masetto Don Giovanni (Classical Opera, Opera Project and ETO) plus Robin Oakapple Ruddigore and Strephon Iolanthe (National Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company).

Bradley is also heavily involved in education and community, working as the Associate Artist (Education) at English Touring Opera to devise and perform operas for children.

Dominic Walsh

Dominic Walsh

Hollie-Anne Bangham

Hollie-Anne Bangham

Hollie-Anne Bangham, mezzo-soprano, completed a Masters in music, a postgraduate diploma and an undergraduate degree at the Royal Northern College of Music, all with a First-class classification. Recently being awarded Garsington Opera’s 2018 Simon Sandbach award for covering the role of Pilar in the World Premiere of The Skating Rink. Other roles include; Mezzo Bridesmaid/ Le Nozze di Figaro (Garsington Opera as an Alvarez Young Artist 2017), The Abbess and La Suora Infermiere/ Suor Angelica (Manchester Opera Ensemble), Hermia/Midsummer night’s dream (RNCM) and Witness 2 in the World Premiere of Icarus (David Blake and Keith Warner) in Montepulciano, Italy.

Maciek O'Shea

Maciek O'Shea

Guildhall School of Music and Drama trained Baritone Maciek O’Shea has worked for companies including English National Opera, Opera Holland Park, Buxton
Festival. He has toured extensively with English Touring Opera most recently taking the role of Dr Spinelloccio in Gianni Schicchi and Captain Worsley in Shackleton’s Cat. He sang the lead role in the Opera Up Close production of Don Giovanni at the Soho Theatre.

Maciek sang and was a puppeteer in ETO’s production of Laika the Spacedog which won 2 Best Production Awards at the Armel Opera Festival in Szeged, Hungary. He has worked for the OHP Inspire Programme and was part of the team that was awarded the 2018 International Opera Award for Education and Outreach.

Luci Briginshaw

Luci Briginshaw

Luci Briginshaw is delighted to sing again with ETO for 2019, having starred in Patience in 2017. Other recent opera roles include: The Queen of the Night The Magic Flute (OperaUpClose), Adele Die Fledermaus (Fulham Opera), Iris The Prometheus Revolution (Grimeborn Festival), Mimì La Bohème (Opera Loki), Donna Anna Don Giovanni (HGO), Gilda Rigoletto (Opera Loki), Leila The Pearl Fishers (Opera South East), and Violetta La Traviata (Opera Loki). Luci has a Bachelor of Music from King’s College London where she studied piano, singing and Italian; she also holds the Licentiate of the Royal Schools of Music with distinction.

Future engagements include a national tour of brand-new children’s opera Vehicles by Martyn Harry with Action Transport Theatre.

Simon Gilkes

Simon Gilkes

Showing At

  1. Southbank International School, London (Kensington)
    12th Mar 2019 - 10:00 am
  2. International School of London
    13th Mar 2019 - 11:00 am
  3. St Martins Academy, Chester
    14th Mar 2019 - 2:00 pm
  4. Delamere C E Primary Academy
    15th Mar 2019 - 2:00 pm
  5. Cartmel CE Primary School
    18th Mar 2019 - 11:00 am
  6. St James C Of E Junior School
    19th Mar 2019 - 11:00 am
  7. Hampstead Library
    20th Mar 2019 - 1:00 pm
  8. Pittington Primary School
    21st Mar 2019 - 1:30 pm
  9. St Luke's Primary School
    22nd Mar 2019 - 2:30 pm
  10. Explore Acomb, York
    30th Mar 2019 - 3:00 pm
  11. Milton Road Primary School, Cambridge
    3rd Apr 2019 - 11:00 am
  12. The Polar Museum, Scott Polar Research Institute
    6th Apr 2019 - 11:00 am
    Book Online Now
  13. The Polar Museum, Scott Polar Research Institute
    6th Apr 2019 - 2:00 pm
    Book Online Now
  14. Britten Studio, Snape Maltings
    13th Apr 2019 - 3:00 pm
    Book Online Now
  15. Swinton Library, Salford
    17th Apr 2019 - 11:00 am
    Book Online Now
  16. Stage Two, Norwich Theatre Royal
    26th Apr 2019 - 10:30 am
    Book Online Now
  17. Springbank Primary Academy
    30th Apr 2019 - 11:00 am
  18. Rendcomb College, Cirencester
    1st May 2019 - 2:00 pm
  19. Hackney New Primary School
    8th May 2019 - 1:30 pm
  20. Sacred Heart Catholic High School, Newcastle
    13th May 2019 - 1:30 pm
  21. Goodlyburn Primary School
    17th May 2019 - 11:00 am
  22. Ladysmith Junior School, Exeter
    21st May 2019 - 12:00 pm
  23. Exeter School
    23rd May 2019 - 11:00 am
  24. Exeter School
    23rd May 2019 - 2:00 pm
  25. Newton Poppleford Primary School, Devon
    24th May 2019 - 2:00 pm
  26. Lighthouse, Poole
    31st May 2019 - 2:00 pm
    Book Online Now
  27. Gladstone Park Primary School
    3rd Jun 2019 - 11:00 am
  28. Gladstone Park Primary School
    3rd Jun 2019 - 1:30 pm
  29. Vauxhall Primary School
    4th Jun 2019 - 2:00 pm
  30. Thameside Theatre
    5th Jun 2019 - 10:00 am
  31. Thameside Theatre
    5th Jun 2019 - 11:30 am
  32. Thameside Theatre
    5th Jun 2019 - 1:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.