Our Supporters

ETO Members

English Touring Opera would like to thank the following supporters, whose generosity enables us sustain and develop the varied programme of performances and education work that we put on throughout the UK each year.

To find out more about ETO Membership, please click here

Director’s Circle
Christopher Ball
Mark & Nicola Beddy
Andrew Fletcher OBE
Tim & Christine Ingram, London
Joseph & Jill Karaviotis, London
Eric & Rowena Winkler, London
Lucy Wylde, West Sussex

Benefactors
Dr Catherine Alexander, Stratford-upon-Avon
Joanna Dickson Leach, Acton Turville
David & Patricia Elliott, Wenhaston
John & Elizabeth Forrest, Norton Sub Hamdon
Jennifer Helfrecht, London
John Hilton, Pickering
Gareth & Jenny Jones, Ipswich
Christopher & Clare McCann, London
Mr & Mrs Anthony Pitt-Rivers, Dorset
Roger & Jane Reed, Chelsea
Sarah & Geoff Roberts, Exeter
Ginny & Richard Salter
Sally Walton, London
Dr Monica White, Blakeney
& 2 anonymous supporters

Gold Members
Priscilla Abbott, Cromer
Anne Albright, Evesham
Desmond & Victoria Belam
Dr Peter Blake & Nicholas Lodge
David Burke & Valerie Graham, London
John Byrne
Sir Andrew Cahn, London
Kate Caldwell OBE
Jane Caplan & Susan Loppert
Laurence Carlisle, Lytham St Annes
Anne Charlton, Ulverston
Jill Coningham, London
David Craig, Saxmundham
Jane Davies
Dr Moya Duffy, Prenton
Robert Dufton, London
Robert Dulson, Maidenhead
Jack Dunstone
Duncan Fielden, Birmingham
Mark & Ros Flinn, Chester
Nick J Forman Hardy, Bingham
Clive Gabriel, London
Peter Gerrard, Saffron Walden
Myra Green, Topsham
R D Harris, St Albans
Douglas Hawkins, Billericay
Robert Hendra, Cornwall
Andrew Higgins, London
Professor S Huck & Dr H Harmgart, London
Dr Peter Hughes, Sheffield
Chris & Nick Hunn, London
P & J Huntington, Chester
David John & Lady Hunt
Martin Kaufman, London
The Hon. Richard Lyttelton, London
PJ Mackie Scollick
Martin Marsh, York
Colin Mason, London
The Matthiesen Foundation
Dr Natalie Mears, Durham
Susan Mensforth
Richard & Patricia Millett, London
J W Money, Cambridge
F.L.M Morris, Hutton, N. Somerset
Dr David Moss, Leicester
Professor Jeremy Noakes, Exeter
Martin & Ruth Oinn
Michael Philpott, Eastbourne
Andy & Janet Pilborough-Skinner, Dunstable
Dr Eva Poen
Ruth Rattenbury, Cambridge
Richard Roberts
David and Jan Roberts
Bob & Lindsay Rough, Watford
Philip Savage
Melissa Scott, London
HJ Simms
Jeremy Simons, London
Christopher Sloan
Trevor Stammers, Epsom
James Stratford
Ian & Janet Sutherland, Saffron Walden
Janet & Peter Thornton, Cheltenham
Adrian & Miyoko Thorpe, Sherborne
Keith Wallace
Alan & Sue Warner
Julian Woodman, Burley in Wharfedale
Vivien Yule
Mark & Sarah Holford, London
Sir Sydney & Lady Lipworth, London
Jaspal Pachu, London
John & Madeleine Tattersall, London
Sam Younger, London
& 4 anonymous supporters

Silver Members
Phil Alpin, Cheltenham
Robert Avery, London
Michael & Mary Bamford, Kings Langley
Mr Douglas Battersby, Lydney
Patrick & Pameli Benham
John & Celia Boyle, Crediton
David & Mrs Hilary Bradley, Cheltenham
Arnold Browne, Norwich
David Burgess
Richard Buscall, Exeter
Anthony Callender, Suffolk
A & J Cattermole
Dr Peter Cave, Plymouth
Tom Chandos
Greg Chapman, Norwich
Stephen Charlton, Ripon
Hugh Closs, London
Nancy & Phil Colclough
Roger Crowther, Scarborough
Rosemarie Cunningham, Bath
Judith De Witt, London
H.S. Dixon-Nuttall, Cheltenham
Brian Dotson
R G Downs
Oliver Doyle, Rotherhithe
Kate Eberwein & Tom Melluish, Bethnal Green
Antony Feeny, London
Roger Fellows
In memory of Miss Anne Finley MBE
Michael & Phyllida Flint, Suffolk
John Flood, Inchbrook
Michael Gee, Barnstable
James Heath, Crawley
Aidan Hicks, Penzance
Julia Hill, Exeter
Peter Hirschmann, Harrogate
Paul Howarth, York
Dr David Hunt, Durham
Alan Jackson, London
Linda & Charles Jones
Pauline Keith, Lancaster
Trish Kilpatrick, Sheffield
Rita Kneeshaw
R V Krieger, Wymondham
Janet J. Lawton, Malvern
Mary & Peter Ledgard, Norwich
Robin Leggate & Ken Cordeiro
Rebecca Lewis, London
Dr Janet Lockwood, Cambridge
Janet & Robin Mathieson, Bolton
Dr Alison McHardy, Nottingham
Jo Meredith
John Mullen, Peterborough
William B Nelson, Malvern
Anton O’Broin, Co. Wexford
Nicola Padfield, Cambridge
Robert Padgett, Cheltenham
L A Perdoni, London
Martin Perry CBE, Okehampton
Richard & Veronica Phillips, Warwick
Marianne Poen, Essen
Professor & Mrs Keith Pratt
Martin Pritchard
Frederick Pyne, London
Marie Randall, Tewkesbury
Simon Renton, London
Keith & Susan Richards, Cambridge
Robert Ricks, London
Mark and Liz Roberts, Durham
Joan Rudd
Alan Sainer, London
Elizabeth Sains
Edward V Scott, Tunbridge Wells
Ian Spiby, Blakesley
Martin Staniforth, Leeds
Marilyn Stock, London
Frances Tait, London
Hilary Thomas
Ann Tilley, Cheltenham
Christopher Tonge, High Peak
Alan & Maddy Tongue, Cambridge
Bill Willard, Harrogate
Richard & Mary Williams, Alveley
John Wilman, Cheltenham
Sheila Wilson, York
Elaine Wilson, Isle of Man
Leslie Wise, London
Michael Woods, Harrogate
Richard & Rosie Wynne, Stourbridge
Gerard & Lisajane Wynne, London
& 8 anonymous supporters

Bronze Members
Evelyn Abrams, Stratford-Upon-Avon
Meredith Adair, Bedfordshire
Simon Allen, Hereford
David & Cath Allwood
Ian Anderson OBE, Perranporth
Franchesca Argyle
Paul & Sandra Ashforth, Hexham
Ken & Linda Ashken
John Ashworth, Durham
Janet Auckland, Crediton
Ray W. Ayriss, Teddington
Arthur Baber, North Somerset
D Baker, Stonehouse
Lindsay Baldock, Reading
Dillys Barker, Nottingham
Philip & Kathryn Barton, Buxton
Dr Ralph Bateman, York
Joyce Bateman, York
Tim & Elaine Beckett, Oxted
Maggie Bellis, Exeter
David Biscoe, Tiverton
Christopher Blue, Norwich
Tania Bower, Hereford
Richard Bowyer, Exeter
Susan Burdell, Nottingham
Ian & Margaret Cartwright, Exeter
Llyr Carvana, London
Frank Clayton, Cheltenham
Sir Anthony Cleaver, London
E. F. Cole, London
Michael Coleman, Crediton
CJ & DE Cossey, London
Alan Cousins
Jerry Cowhig, Bristol
Nicholas Dawes, Dundee
Nicholas Denyer, Cambridge
Colette Depla, London
R P S Derham, Rugby
Christine Douse & Peter Stevens, London
Juliet Draper, Royston
Dr Diana Drife, Leeds
Nina Drucker, London
James Edwards, Didcot
Dr Julia P Ellis, Ramsbury
Andrew Ellis, Cheltenham
Ray Ellison, Sheffield
Harriet Feilding, Bradford on Avon
Nick & Sue Finer, Cambridge
Mary Fitton
Jill Streatfeild, Woodbridge
Dr Danial Fox, Taunton
Nicholas Gold, London
Barrie & Janice Goodey
Donald Gott, Sheffield
E. L. Grace, Perth
Peter Gray, Hampton
James H Gregory, Todmorden
Thomas Hamor
Mr Nick Hawkins, London
Jenny Hill
Dr Christine Hodgson, London
Frances Hogwood
Roger Holden, Richmond
Anne & Peter Hollindale, York
Alan Hollway, Liverpool
David Hopkinson
Barbara Hosking, London
Ralph Huckle, Bournemouth
Mark Hudson, Bristol
Emrys Hughes, Kirkby Stephen
Anonymous – Hythe
Joyce Hytner, London
Dr Anthony Ingleton, Sheffield
Rita James, Woodbridge
Dr & Mrs Jeans, Cheltenham
Meg Jeffrey, Barnstaple
Susan Jane Joyce, Berkeley
Ernie Kay, Malvern
Anthony Kelly, Woking
J.M Kelsey, Essex
Sarah & Christopher Knight, London
Jonathan Langridge, London
Mark Le Fanu, London
David & Sylvia Leathard, Sheffield
Robert & Philippa Lidbetter, Torquay
Alizon Ling, Exmouth
Clifford Lister, Faversham
Thelma Lovell, Cambridge
Valerie Lowings & Brian Cozens, Romsey
Susan Maddock
Simon & Pauline Malpas, London
Michael MacDonald, Canterbury
Patrick Meehan, Norwich
Brent Mendelsohn, Cambridge
Munira Mirza & Douglas Smith, London
John Moxon
Charles Naylor, St Albans
Dr Christine O’Brien, Coventry
Michael O’Donnell, Leeds
Ann O’Kelly, London
Robert Padgett, Cheltenham
Jim Peers, London
Dr S.V. Phelps, Rugby
Geraldine & Richard Pinch, Cheltenham
Dr Marilyn & Mr Richard Pocock
Sarah E Priday, Tetbury
Christopher Purser
John Ransom, Kingston-Upon-Thames
Dr John Rea, Tavistock
James Redshaw, Shrewsbury
Kevin Ren, London
E K Roberts
Jill & Ronald Rowley, Tunbridge Wells
Rebecca Ryan & Robert Sanderson, Slough
Prof Roy Foster, London
Sally Schweizer
Janet Ainsworth, Kenilworth
Henning and Barbara Sieverts, Woodbridge
John Sims, Leiston
H J Sims-Hilditch, Hilmarton
David Smith
Prof D.A. Smith, Malvern
Martin Steiger
D G Stevens, Lechlade
Brian Stevenson, London
George Stirling, London
Loeke Stok, Gorran Haven
Patricia Stokes, Totnes
M.J. Stowell, Saffron Walden
Dr Clive Stubbings, Exmouth
Phyl Swindlehurst, St Albans
Roger Temple, Tunbridge Wells
Jane Thompson
Dr Michael & Susan Tilby, Hemingford Grey
Steve Toone, Sheffield
Paul Upton, Somerset
Rosemary Vere, High Wycombe
Deirdre S Wakefield, London
John D Walker, Newcastle
David Ward, Norfolk
Louise Warne, Cheltenham
Professor Tony Watts
Paul Watts, Dunchurch
Nicola Waugh, Halberton
Roger & Penny Webster, Sheffield
Ian Welham, Middle Rasen
Sam & Bim Wilson, Suffolk
Jonathan Winter, Manchester
Ernest Yelf, Havant
B Youel, Crediton
& 7 anonymous supporters

ETO Friends
Thanks also go to the 152 Friends from all over the UK and further afield for their ongoing support.

Made Media Ltd.