Catherine Griffiths and Rebekah Coffey .jpg

The Turn of the Screw

- Autumn 03

Britten’s radiant, haunting music – calling for virtuoso playing and singing – suggests innocence and corruption at the same time.

Designer 
Michael Vale
Conductor 
Stuart Stratford

Britten’s The Turn of the Screw is by far the most successful stage adaptation of Henry James’ evocative ghost story (notably filmed as The Innocents, with Deborah Kerr). It is a compelling story of ghostly possession set in a remote Victorian estate: but who is possessed, the naïve young governess, or the two apparently innocent children in her charge? Britten’s radiant, haunting music – calling for virtuoso playing and singing – suggests innocence and corruption at the same time, and it builds with the story to a heart-stopping climax. The Turn of the Screw is a thinking person’s opera that will haunt you long after the performance ends.

Showing At

  1. Richmond Theatre
    16th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  2. Richmond Theatre
    17th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  3. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    21st Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  4. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    23rd Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  5. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    24th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  6. Corn Exchange King's Lynn
    27th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    31st Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  8. Theatre Royal, Lincoln
    3rd Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  9. Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells
    12th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  10. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    14th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  11. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    18th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  12. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    19th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  13. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    21st Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  14. Theatre Royal Bath
    25th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  15. Theatre Royal Bath
    28th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  1. Richmond Theatre — 16th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm

  2. Richmond Theatre — 17th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm

  3. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury — 21st Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm

    The Friars, Canterbury, CT1 2AS

  4. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury — 23rd Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm

    The Friars, Canterbury, CT1 2AS

  5. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury — 24th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm

    The Friars, Canterbury, CT1 2AS

  6. Corn Exchange King's Lynn — 27th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm

  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 31st Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  8. Theatre Royal, Lincoln — 3rd Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm

    Clasketgate, Lincoln, LN2 1JJ

  9. Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells — 12th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm

    TN1 2LU

  10. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 14th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  11. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 18th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  12. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 19th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  13. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 21st Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  14. Theatre Royal Bath — 25th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm

    Theatre Royal Bath, Sawclose, Bath, BA1 1ET

  15. Theatre Royal Bath — 28th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm

    Theatre Royal Bath, Sawclose, Bath, BA1 1ET

Michael Vale

Michael Vale

Designer

Michael’s designs for opera include La bohème and Carmen (GFO); Rigoletto (ROH and Olivier Award nomination); Tosca and Alcina (ETO and Olivier Award Nomination); Fidelio (New Zealand International Art’s Festival in Wellington); Idomoneo (Antwerp De Vlaamse and Los Angeles Opera); Sweeny Todd (ON); The Turn of the Screw, Dido and Aeneas, Tosca and Jenufa (ETO). His designs for theatre include Comedy of Errors, Canterbury Tales and Macbeth (RSC); Bent (RNT); The Merchant of Venice (Galaxy Theatre, Tokyo); Cymbeline (Kneehigh Theatre/ RSC); Rapunzel (Kneehigh Theatre/ BAC); Blues in the Night (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Hamlet (English Touring Theatre); Ghosts (Plymouth Theatre Royal); Wind in the Willows (Bristol Old Vic); Blues for Mr. Charlie (Sheffield Crucible). Michael’s dance work includes Faeries (ROH).

Stuart Stratford

Stuart Stratford

Conductor

Crew

Aideen Malone

Aideen Malone

Lighting Designer

Aideen was born in Dublin and trained in Dublin and London. Her opera engagements include Turn of the Screw, Le nozze di Figaro, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Cosi fan tutte, Mary Queen of Scotts, Jenufa and Tosca (all for ETO); Dialogues des Carmélites (RCM). In theatre, Aideen’s work has included Lighten Up, The Thought That Counts and In One Ear (Theatre Rites); Greed and Kiss My Echo (Clod Ensemble); Hirja and Dogs Barking (Bush Theatre); Coyote on a Fence (Royal Exchange Manchester/ West End). Aideen’s dance work includes A Compas (Paco Pena); Ether and Bhakti (Angika Dance Co.); Kaash and Polaroid Feet (Akram Khan Co.).

Helen Eastman

Helen Eastman

Born London
Training Oxford University, LAMDA
Theatre Directing credits include The Cure at Troy (BAC and Tour), Wild Raspberries (Citizens Theatre, Glasgow), Iphigenia at Aulis (Playhouse), The Monument (Finborough Theatre), Wolf Game (Union Theatre), The Baltimore Waltz (The Gatehouse), Foreground/Background (Young Vic Studio, On War Programme) and readings at Old Vic New Voices. Resident Director for The Donkey Show (West End, site specific).
Opera Staff Director Ariodante and The Turn of the Screw (ETO), Revival Director Turn of the Screw (OTC)
Other Helen is co-artistic director of award-winning new writing company, Floodtide

Adrian Osmond

Adrian Osmond

Director

Born Toronto, Canada
Training Trinity College, Cambridge (choral scholar), Royal National Theatre Studio Director’s Programme, Royal Opera House Vilar Young Artists Programme
Awards Arches Award for Stage Directors
Opera Eight Songs for a Mad King (Paragon Ensemble), Queen of Spades (Edinburgh Festival Theatre), Il Trovatore (Bloomsbury Theatre), Rigoletto (Opera on a Shoestring, Citizens Theatre) and the world premiere of Elgar’s only opera The Spanish Lady. He was Staff Director at Scottish Opera for two years.
Theatre TAGlines (TAG), Possible Worlds (Tron Theatre Company), Just One More Dance, also adaptor (Tramway), Touch Bass, Lion in the Streets (The Arches), Body and Soul (Caird Company), Action (Pleasance, London).
Other Adrian is Artistic Director of a new theatre company, SweetScar.
Writing Adrian’s plays have been produced in London, Edinburgh, Canada and New Zealand, at the Royal Court and Riverside Studios. He has written the libretto for Tunnel Visions (Theatre Cryptic & Tron Theatre Company), premiering 2004.
Future Plans include writing and directing SwitchBack for SweetScar (Tron, Glasgow) and directing Rigoletto (Canadian Opera Company).

Emma Gane

Emma Gane

Governess

soprano
Born Truro
Training NOS, RCM
Awards Samling Foundation Scholar, ISM Sheffield Singing Competition
Opera Donna Elvira Don Giovanni (Oper Frankfurt), Second Bridesmaid Le Nozze Di Figaro (GFO), Fiordiligi Cosi Fan Tutte (Mananan Opera Festival), Emilia Flavio (London Handel Festival), Governess The Turn of the Screw (Britten-Pears School)
Concert Berlioz Les Nuits D’été (Ludlow Festival), Britten Les Illuminations (Liverpool Mozart Orchestra), Mozart C Minor Mass (Winchester Music Festival)

Zico Shaker

Zico Shaker

Miles

William Sheldon

William Sheldon

Miles

Catherine Griffiths

Catherine Griffiths

Miss Jessel

Born York
Training GSMD, RNCM
Awards Tillet Trust Award, Violet Openshaw Memorial Prize
Opera Miss Jessel The Turn of the Screw, Composer Ariadne on Naxos and Prince Orlofsky Die Fledermaus (ETO), cover Rosina The Barber of Seville and Prince Orlofsky Die Fledermaus (WNO), title role Orlando (Cambridge Handel Opera Group)
Concert Rossini Petite Messe Solenelle (Bristol Bach Choir, St George’s Brandon Hill), Schubert Deutsche Messe and Carissimi Jepthah (Malcolm Sargent Festival Chorus, St John’s, Smith Square), Handel Messiah (York Minster)
Recordings/ TV Orlofsky Die Fledermaus (In Tune – BBC Radio 3)

Christine Botes

Christine Botes

Mrs Grose

mezzo
Born London
Training National Opera Studio, RNCM, Durham University
Awards S’Hertogenbosch International Singing Competition, Mirriam Lycette Prize.
Opera Amastris Serse (Cambridge Handel Opera Group), Flosshilde Gotterdammerung (ROH), Kabanicha Katya Kabonova (OTC), Charlotte Werther (ETO) and Hansel Hansel and Gretel (ENO).
Concert Richard Blackford Voices of Exile RFH, Benedict Mason Chaplin Operas Frankfurt, London and Vienna with Ensemble Modern.

Christopher Steele

Christopher Steele

Quint/Prologue

tenor
Born Douglas, Isle of Man
Training RCM, NOS

Awards ABRSM International scholar at RCM and Irina Baronova prize for opera performance. Studies at NOS sponsored by ENO and Bowerman Musical Trust.

Opera Male Chorus The Rape of Lucretia (BYO), Beppe I Pagliacci (Opera Holland Park), Brighella Ariadne auf Naxos (with VYAP, ROH), cover Soldier/Friend The Coronation of Poppea (ENO), Almaviva The Barber of Seville (Clonter Opera and cover WNO).

Concerts Hayd
Recordings BBC 3 On Wenlock Edge as part of 1999 International Vaughan Williams Conference
Other Tamino Magic Flute for Howard Goodall Mozart Documentary , Channel 4

Rebekah Coffey

Rebekah Coffey

Born Dundonald, Ireland
Training Queens University Belfast, RNCM
Awards RTE Young Singer Award quarter-finalist, Veronica Dunn International Singing Competition quarter-finalist, Countess of Munster Award, Doyle Carte Scholarship
Opera Flora The Turn of the Screw (ETO, RNCM, OTC), Gretel Hansel and Gretel and Theobaldo Don Carlos (Stowe Opera), Oscar Masked Ball (Wilmslow), Kate The Green Children (Buxton Festival Opera)
Concert Gilbert and Sullivan Iolanthe (Hallé Orchestra), Bach B Minor Mass (Bach Sheffield Choir), Handel Messiah (Oxford Harmonic Society).
Recordings/ TV/ Film BBC Radio Ulster Lunchtime Recital, BBC Sing Carols

Sylvia O'Brien

Sylvia O'Brien

Born Dublin
Training Royal Irish Academy of Music, DIT College of Music, Trinity College Dublin
Awards Finalist Veronica Dunne Irish European Union Singing Competition, resident performer at Malkovich International Composers’ Competition
Opera Governess The Turn of the Screw (OTC), Barena Jen_fa (Opera Ireland)
Concerts Barry The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (NSOI), works by Raymond Deane (The Crash Ensemble), Haflidi Hallgrimsson, James Wilson (Vox 21), soloist and member of Irish National Chamber Choir (1998-2003), Mozart Exultate Jubilate (Orchestra of St.Cecilia, cond. David Agler)
Future Feldman Neither (RTE Living Music Festival), Mozart Die Schuldigkeit des erstens Gebots (NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Germany), Orchestra of St.Cecilia (Mozart Festival)

Hal Cazalet

Hal Cazalet

Born
Training GSMD, Juilliard Opera Center
Awards Shoshana Foundation Award
Opera Macheath The Threepenny Opera (Danny Kaye Playhouse, Opera Group, OTC), title role Albert Herring (GTO), Prince The Love of Three Oranges (Julliard), (title role?) Heracles (Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall), Gerard Les Enfants Terribles (premiere world tour), Mr Angel The Impressario (Kennedy Center, Washington), (role?) The Music Programme (Polish National Opera, Lindbury Studio at ROH)
Concert Tristan Keuris L’Infinito (New York premiere), Concert of P. G. Wodehouse Songs (Wigmore Hall, Library of Congress, Washington)
Recordings The Land Where The Good Songs Go (Harbinger), WNYC broadcast of Grainger, Glass Les Enfants Terribles (Nonesuch)
Other Credits as a composer/lyricist include musicals First Night (Aspen Music Festival), Street People (Edinburgh Fringe)

The applause at the end showed that Britten’s genius for timing and intensity had triumphed again.

The Independent

Showing At

  1. Richmond Theatre
    16th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  2. Richmond Theatre
    17th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  3. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    21st Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  4. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    23rd Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  5. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    24th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  6. Corn Exchange King's Lynn
    27th Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    31st Oct 2003 - 7:30 pm
  8. Theatre Royal, Lincoln
    3rd Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  9. Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells
    12th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  10. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    14th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  11. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    18th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  12. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    19th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  13. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    21st Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  14. Theatre Royal Bath
    25th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm
  15. Theatre Royal Bath
    28th Nov 2003 - 7:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.