Susannah

Carlisle Floyd - Spring 08

Carlisle Floyd’s contemporary retelling of the biblical tale of Susanna and the Elders

Director 
James Conway
Assoc. Director 
Bernadette Iglich
Conductor 
Alexander Ingram

Susannah enjoys a place amongst the finest works of 20th century American lyric theatre second only to Porgy and Bess in popularity. Susannah will feature Donna Bateman (who played another Susanna for ETO in The Marriage of Figaro, 2004) in the title role and Andrew Slater in the role of the evangelist Olin Blitch. It is conducted by Alex Ingrams

Carlisle Floyd’s Susannah is one of the most haunting operas ever written in English. Set in Appalachia, this is a contemporary retelling of the biblical tale of Susanna and the Elders, with a libretto that remains socially relevant today.

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    14th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  2. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    19th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  3. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    27th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  4. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    3rd Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  5. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    9th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  6. Buxton Opera House
    26th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  7. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    1st May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  8. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    9th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  9. Warwick Arts Centre
    15th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  1. Hackney Empire — 14th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  2. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield — 19th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, S1 1DA

  3. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 27th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  4. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 3rd Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  5. Hall for Cornwall, Truro — 9th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Back Quay, Truro, TR1 2LL

  6. Buxton Opera House — 26th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Water Street, SK17 6XN

  7. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 1st May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  8. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 9th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  9. Warwick Arts Centre — 15th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

James Conway

James Conway

Director

General Director of ETO, James Conway has directed 24 new productions and 4 revivals for the company, including Donizetti’s The Siege of Calais (to be revived in 2015), Maria Stuarda and Anna Bolena and Handel’s Alcina, Ariodante, Teseo, Tolomeo, Flavio, Xerxes and Agrippina. Other notable ETO productions include Eugene Onegin, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Simon Boccanegra, The Emperor of Atlantis and the world première of Alexander Goehr’s Promised End. For RCM he directed L’incoronazione di Poppea and Le nozze di Figaro, and for the Canadian Opera Company Don Giovanni. His production of The Cunning Little Vixen is in repertory at the Moravian National Theatre in Janacek’s home city of Brno. He has written original libretti for 2 operas and translations for 5 others, as well as several works of fiction; his most recent translation was last season’s Agrippina. Upcoming productions include Giulio Cesare (Lucca) and Ottone (ETO).

Bernadette Iglich

Bernadette Iglich

Assoc. Director

Opera and theatre work: Choreographer: The Cunning Little Vixen (ETO, OTC); Sweeney Todd (RAM); Who Killed Mr Drum (Treatment Theatre), Jenufa, Eugene Onegin, Susannah and Don Giovanni ( ETO); Casanova (Told by an Idiot); Tartuffe and The Hypochondric (Liverpool Playhouse) Director: Hänsel und Gretel (Stowe Opera); Jephtha (ETO). Le nozze di Figaro and Eugene Onegin (Iford Arts)
Bernadette’s career as a dancer and performer includes working for Tanztheater Wuppertal, ARC Dance Company, Siobhan Davies, Aletta Collins, London Contemporary Dance Theatre, Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre, Corp Feasa and many leading choreographers and directors in dance, opera and theatre.

Alexander Ingram

Alexander Ingram

Conductor

Born
London

Training
Cambridge; GSMD; NOS

Opera
Tosca; La Boheme; Madam Butterfly; Don Pasquale; Les pêcheurs de perles (All ENO); Il Trovatore; Tosca (Opera Queensland); Tosca (ONZ)

Ballet
Swan Lake (Covent Garden, Bolshoi and Mariinsky Theatres); Sleeping Beauty; Romeo and Juliet; Nutcracker (ENB); Cinderella (Göteborg Ballet); and ballets for Sylvie Guillem (Japan)

Recordings
Radio (with Adelaide SO); Turandot excerpts for the film Life of David Gale (Alan Parker)

Cast

Renee Salewski

Renee Salewski

Soprano

Born
Ontario Canada

Training
Queen’s University (Ontario)

Opera
Marsinah, Kismet (Arcola Theatre); Barbarina Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera á la Carte); Lisi (role)/Franzi (cover) The Spirit of Vienna (ETO); Cobweb A Midsummer Night’s Dream (ETO); Ensemble/Dance Captain Iolanthe (D’Oyly Carte); Frasquita Carmen (Kingston Symphony)

Concerts
Haydn The Creation, Mozart C minor Mass (Canterbury Cathedral); From Lamplight to Limelight (Canterbury Festival); Mozart Requiem (Whitstable Choral)

Recordings and Film
Noise Ensemble – Original Soundtrack; Reporter Exodus Channel 4 / Art Angel

Crew

Niamh Kelly

Niamh Kelly

Mrs Ott

From Moville, Co Donegal, Niamh is an hons graduate of NUI Maynooth and University of Limerick. Supported by the Arts Council of Ireland she then attended RNCM graduating with a Postgraduate Diploma in Performance with Distinction. She continues her studies with Anne Mason.

The first recipient of ETO’s Young Artist Bursary Niamh’s operatic performances include Cherubino, The Marriage of Figaro, Hermia, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 3rd lady, The Magic Flute, Smeton, Anna Bolena, Mrs Ott, Susannah and Olga, Eugene Onegin (all ETO), Dorabella, Cosi fan tutte (Mananan Opera Festival), Maurya, Riders to the Sea (Opera Fringe Northern Ireland); Cherubino, Le Nozze di Figaro, Mercedes, Carmen (Opera Brava); Eurynome, Penelope (Wexford Festival Opera).

Recent performances include 1st Norn and Grimgerde in concert performances of Götterdämmerung and Die Walkure with The Wagner Society and David Syrus, and Hansel in NI Opera’s production of Hansel and Gretel.

Cheryl Enever

Cheryl Enever

Mrs Hayes

Cheryl Enever graduated from Bath Spa University as a cellist before training as a lyric soprano. She has sung for Royal Opera House, creating the lead soprano role of Joanna in the community opera Ludd and Isis; Franzi, Wienerblut, Tatyana, Eugene Onegin, Donna Anna, Don Giovanni and First Lady, Magic Flute (for ETO).

Other roles include Tosca, Tosca, Fiordiligi, Così fan tutte and Pamina, Magic Flute (Opera a la Carte); Countess Almaviva, Le Nozze di Figaro and Donna Anna under Ben Ellin; Countess, Capriccio (The Wagner Society); Eva, Der Meistersinger, The Mastersingers under Anthony Legge at the Linbury Studio Theatre; cover Tamiri, Il Re Pastore for the Classical Opera Company; and Sandrina, L’infedeltà delusa (BCO).

Her concert work has included Verdi Requiem (Cadogan Hall); Brahms Requiem, Mahler Fourth and Eighth Symphonies (BIF); Beethoven Ninth Symphony and Mass in C (Rochester Cathedral); Mozart C Minor Mass, Requiem (St John’s Smith Square, King’s College Chapel, Cambridge), Solemn Vespers and Exsultate Jubilate (Queen Elizabeth Hall); Fanshawe African Sanctus; Handel Messiah with the London Festival Orchestra.

Andrew Slater

Andrew Slater

Blitch

Mr Andrew Slater will sing the role of Scarpia on 30 March (Snape), 25 April (Cambridge), 3 May (Buxton), 16 May (Durham), 23 May (Exeter) and 29 May (Truro).

Andrew studied at Royal Northern College of Music and St Petersburg Conservatoire. He has performed more than 75 opera roles including Lotario, Ariodate, Falstaff, Bottom, Bartolo, Blitch, Alfonso, Donald and Araspe (All ETO); Ben Selim (Royal Opera House), Nachtigal (Grange Park Opera), Golaud (Glyndebourne Touring Opera), Faninal (Scottish Opera), Basilio (Welsh National Opera), Sacristan (Opera North), Colline (English National Opera) etc.

Recordings include Nyman, Love Counts and Mozart 252 (MNR); Michael Berkeley, Jane Eyre (Chandos); Stravinsky, The Flood (Twentieth Century Classics).

Mark Cunningham

Mark Cunningham

Born
South Wales

Training
GSMD; Birmingham Conservatoire

Awards
Countess of Munster Scholarship

Opera
Almaviva Barber of Seville (Swansea City Opera; Savoy Opera); Passareno Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre); Remondado Carmen (OHP); Dorvil La Scala di Seta (GSMD)

Concerts
Handel Messiah (Derby Cathedral); Rossini Petit Messe Solennelle (Canterbury Festival); Mozart Requiem (St David’s Hall, Cardiff)

Stephen Anthony Brown

Stephen Anthony Brown

Born
London

Training
RCM; TCM

Awards
Margot Hamilton Recital Prize; Knights of the Round Table Prize (RCM)

Opera
Basilio Camacho’s Wedding (UCL Opera); Pinkerton Il Tempo Del Postino (Manchester Intl. Festival); Don Ramiro Cenerentola (Opera South East); Pedro Betrothal in a Monastery (GFO); Ernesto Don Pasquale (Opera South East)

Concerts
Verdi Requiem (Barbican); Rossini Stabat Mater (Norwegian Radio); Beethoven Symphony No. 9 (Barcelona Symphony Orchestra)

Recordings
A Masque at Kenilworth (Symposium); The Maid of Artois (Campion Cameo)

Anthony Cleverton

Anthony Cleverton

Born
Tunbridge Wells

Training
RNCM

Awards
Rosin Kay Memorial; Frederic Cox Award; Peter Moores Scolarship

Opera
Don Alfonso Cosi Fan Tutte (Opera by Definition); Zaretsky Eugene Onegin (ETO); Guglielmo Cosi Fan Tutte (Glyndebourne Touring); 2nd prisoner Fidelio, Cover Ferdinand Betrothal in a Monastery (Glyndebourne Festival); Germont Pere La Traviata (Opera En Plein Air; Idee Fixe)

Concerts
Rossini Petite Messe Solenelle (St John’s Smith Square); Tippet A Child of Our Time (Bridgewater Hall); Elgar Dream of Gerotius (Liverpool Philharmonic Hall)

Jonathan Pugsley

Jonathan Pugsley

Sean Clayton

Sean Clayton

Born
Wolverhampton

Training
Birmingham Conservatoire, RCM

Awards
Van Beugel Scholarship (RCM)

Opera
Aurelius King Arthur (Lautten Compagney, Berlin); Sandy The Lighthouse (Montepulciano Festival); Sailor Dido and Aeneas (ETO); Elder Gleaton Susannah (Wexford Festival), Fenton Falstaff, Giocondo La Pietra del Paragone (Stanley Hall Opera)

Concerts
Bach St John Passion (Irish Baroque Orchestra); Handel Messiah (English Chamber Orchestra, Gåvle Symphony Orchestra); Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (Rome)

Broadcasts
Floyd Susannah (RTE Radio); The Lighthouse (RAI Radio, Italy)

Future
The Fairy Queen (Aix-en-Provence Académie)

Simon Lobelson

Simon Lobelson

Born
Sydney, Australia

Training
RCM; University of Sydney

Opera
Nottingham Roberto Devereux (Valladoud Opera); L’Horloge/Le Chat L’Enfant et les Sortiléges (European Opera Centre); Marcello La Boheme (BYO); Falke Die Fledermaus (RCM); Don Alfonso Cosi fan tutte (RCM)

Concerts
Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits (Sydney Town Hall); Gubaidulina Jetzt Immer Schnee (Lucerne Festival); Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols (St Martin in the Fields)

Recordings
Purcell The Fairy Queen (ABC Classics); Star Wars 3 – Soundtrack

Sandra Porter

Sandra Porter

Born
Edinburgh

Training
RCM; Napier University

Awards
RCM Opera Scholasrhip; Clara Butt Award

Opera
Filipyeviva Eugene Onegin (Riverside Opera); Maddalena Rigoletto (European Chamber Opera); The Witch Hansel & Gretel (Buxton Festival Opera

Concerts
Bach St Matthew Passion (Beijing); Mahler Symphony No. 3 (Edinburgh Festival); MacMillan Raising Sparks Cantata (Milan)

Recordings
BBC Broadcasts including premiere performances of songs by MacMillan

Todd Wilander

Todd Wilander

Born
Arcadia, USA

Training
California State University; University of Missouri; Northwestern University

Awards
Winner Met Opera National Council Awards; Winner Oratorio Society of NY competition

Opera
Arturo Lucia di Lammermoor (The Met); Nanki-Poo The Mikado (La Fenice); Nadir Les Pêcheurs de Perles (Anna Livia International Opera Festival); Essex Roberto Devereux, Renaud Armide (Buxton Opera Festival); Don Ramiro La Cenerentola (Nevada Opera); Percy Anna Bolena (Opera Orchestra of New York), Leicester Maria Stuarda (Chelsea Opera Group)

Concerts
Mozart Coronation Mass (Los Angeles Chorale); Handel All Messiah (Kansas City Symphony); Haydn The Creation (Chicago Chorale)

Radio
Friday Night is Music Night (BBC Radio 2)

Future
Tonio La fille du Régiment (Opera Zuid)

www.wilander.com

Donna Bateman

Donna Bateman

Ms Donna Bateman will sing the role of Musetta on 11 April (Everyman Theatre, matinee performance), 1 May (Exeter Northcott Theatre) and 29 May (Cambridge Arts Theatre).

Donna is an award-winning Soprano who has been honored as an Associate of the Royal Academy Of Music.
She sang her first major role, Marzelline, in BOC’s award-winning production of Fidelio and has returned to sing Cunegonde in Candide, Zerbinetta in the prologue of Ariadne auf Naxos and Elettra in Idomeneo.
Other opera roles include Susanna Le Nozze di Figaro, Helena A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Rusalka for ETO.
Her expertise in contemporary operatic repertoire has earned her several major premieres, including her debut for The ROH, ROH2 as Miranda in The Gentle Giant; the role of Estella in Life is a dream, by Jonathan Dove and the title role in American Lulu – Neuwirth/Berg for The Opera Group, Young Vic, Scottish Opera and Bregenz Festspiele co-production.
Concert highlights include La Cuisinière in Le Rossignol with the CBSO conducted by Sakari Oramo and Bernstein’s Mass with the LSO, conducted by Marin Alsop.
Recent and future roles include Giorgetta in ‘Il Tabarro’, Geraldine in ‘A Hand Of Bridge’ and for the Music series at King’s Place, London the role of Emilie in the British premiere of Ernest Tochs’ Egon Und Emilie.

“(ETO) is truly at the front line of converting new audiences to opera, and this it does with the highest ideals and the least air of stuffiness.” Edward Bhesania, The Stage

“Andrew Slater … a tour de force” The Times

“Donna Bateman seizes all opportunities in the title role, and Sean Clayton makes much of her oddball friend, Little Bat.” The Stage

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    14th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  2. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    19th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  3. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    27th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  4. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    3rd Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  5. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    9th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  6. Buxton Opera House
    26th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  7. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    1st May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  8. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    9th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  9. Warwick Arts Centre
    15th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.