HEADER Caron (Martin Robson).jpg

Orfeo

Monteverdi - Autumn 06

A highly theatrical production of one of the earliest and greatest of operas.

Director 
James Conway
Conductor 
Robert Howarth

Monteverdi’s Orfeo, one of the earliest and greatest of operas, was given a challenging, highly theatrical production by James Conway, with a strong ensemble of singers (led by Hal Cazalet in the title role) on stage for the entire show. Artist Kathy Prendergast’s chalky, sculpted setting was housed in a beech wood box designed by Michael Vale (an ideal acoustic shell for each of the operas in the festival). Set in a contemporary wasteland, with tones of human sacrifice, Orfeo was not for the faint-hearted – and Rob Howarth’s suave reading of the score, with a period orchestra, was compelling.

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    6th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  2. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    21st Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  3. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    25th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  4. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    28th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  5. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    30th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  6. Theatre Royal, Lincoln
    4th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    11th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  8. Buxton Opera House
    13th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  9. Malvern Theatres
    23rd Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  10. Malvern Theatres
    25th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  11. Theatre Royal Bath
    29th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  12. Theatre Royal Bath
    2nd Dec 2006 - 7:30 pm
  1. Hackney Empire — 6th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  2. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 21st Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  3. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 25th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  4. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 28th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  5. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury — 30th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    The Friars, Canterbury, CT1 2AS

  6. Theatre Royal, Lincoln — 4th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Clasketgate, Lincoln, LN2 1JJ

  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 11th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  8. Buxton Opera House — 13th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Water Street, SK17 6XN

  9. Malvern Theatres — 23rd Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  10. Malvern Theatres — 25th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  11. Theatre Royal Bath — 29th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Theatre Royal Bath, Sawclose, Bath, BA1 1ET

  12. Theatre Royal Bath — 2nd Dec 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Theatre Royal Bath, Sawclose, Bath, BA1 1ET

James Conway

James Conway

Director

General Director of ETO, James Conway has directed 24 new productions and 4 revivals for the company, including Donizetti’s The Siege of Calais (to be revived in 2015), Maria Stuarda and Anna Bolena and Handel’s Alcina, Ariodante, Teseo, Tolomeo, Flavio, Xerxes and Agrippina. Other notable ETO productions include Eugene Onegin, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Simon Boccanegra, The Emperor of Atlantis and the world première of Alexander Goehr’s Promised End. For RCM he directed L’incoronazione di Poppea and Le nozze di Figaro, and for the Canadian Opera Company Don Giovanni. His production of The Cunning Little Vixen is in repertory at the Moravian National Theatre in Janacek’s home city of Brno. He has written original libretti for 2 operas and translations for 5 others, as well as several works of fiction; his most recent translation was last season’s Agrippina. Upcoming productions include Giulio Cesare (Lucca) and Ottone (ETO).

Robert Howarth

Robert Howarth

Conductor

Robert studied at York University and is Co-Artistic Director of The Avison Ensemble; Assistant Director of English Voices and Co-Principal keyboard player of the OAE. His opera engagements include Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria (WNO); Alcina (Hamburg State Opera); Monteverdi Ballo del Ingrate and Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda followed by Ulysses comes home (BOC); L’Orfeo and Tolomeo (ETO). He has been assistant conductor at several European houses and festivals and on the concert platform has conducted the OAE, Northern Sinfonia, St James Baroque Players, Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra and Mozart Festival Orchestra. Future plans include a European tour of Monteverdi Vespers and The Glory of Venice with OAE.

Crew

Matthew Haskins

Matthew Haskins

Lighting Designer

Matthew studied Lighting Design at Rose Bruford College. Opera credits include La Cenerentola (Malmö Opera); Pelléas et Mélisande, The Sofa, The Departure (Independent Opera); L’assedio di Calais, La cambiale di matrimonio, La Colombe, L’occasione fa il ladro (GSMD); La fedeltà premiata (RAM); Partenope, Les nuits d‘été (Les Azuriales Festival); A House on the Moon, Orfeo, Tolomeo (ETO); Tobias and the Angel (The Young Vic/ ETO); Le nozze di Figaro (RCM). Theatre credits include Glass Mountain (Trestle Theatre); Blowing Whistles, Hit Me! (Leicester Square Theatre); Mud (Gate Theatre); The Pool (Arts Theatre London); Lovely and Misfit (Trafalgar Studios). Site Specific projects include Dido Queen of Carthage (Kensington Palace); Sea Tongue (The Shout/ De La Warr Pavilion); Encounters (Greenwich & Docklands Festival).

Katherine Manley

Katherine Manley

Musica, Euridice

Katherine studied at the RCM. Operatic credits include Arpago/ L’incoronazione di Dario (Garsington Opera); Fortune/ L’incoronazione di Poppea (ENO); Sandman/ Dew Fairy/ Hänsel und Gretel (ON); Musica/ Euridice/ L’Orfeo (ETO); Tullia/ Virginia (Opera Rara recording) and Partenope/ Partenope (Les Azuriales). Recent engagements include Venus/ Venus and Adonis (Transition Opera); Belinda/ After Dido (ENO/ The Young Vic); Jephtha for The King’s Consort in Switzerland and Israel in Egypt on tour with Musik Podium Stuttgart.
Engagements in 09/10 include Dafne/ Apollo e Dafne and cantata Selete Venti (Retrospect Ensemble, Wigmore Hall); Handel Messiah (Ulster Orchestra/ Waterfront Hall, Belfast); St. Matthew Passion (Bath Abbey); Helena/ A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Garsington Opera). Subsequent engagements include Lucia/ The Rape of Lucretia (Angers/ Nantes Opera).

Jane Harrington

Jane Harrington

Ninfa

Jane Harrington initially trained as an actress and completed her Ba Hons at Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama. She then continued her post-graduate studies at The Royal Academy of Music, completing the opera course with a distinction and a DipRAM. Whilst at college Jane won the AESS English song prize, the Thelma King award and was awarded the Dame Eva Turner scholarship. Roles at college included Pamina Die Zauberflote conducted by Sir Colin Davis.
Jane has most recently performed Galatea Acis and Galatea Mid Wales Opera and Vicki in the Southbank award winning opera Ghost Patrol by Stuart Macrae for Scottish Opera and Music Theatre Wales.
Operatic performances include Eurydice Orpheus in the Underworld, Susanna Le nozze di Figaro, Little Moon A Night at the Chinese Opera Scottish Opera, Varvara Katya Kabanova Longborough Festival Opera, Susanna Le nozze di Figaro, Cupid Orpheus in the Underworld Opera Holland Park, Virtu L’incoronazione di Poppea English National Opera, Morgana Alcina for Opera Theatre Company, Varvara Katya Kabanova, Filia Carissimis Jephthe, Belinda Dido and Aeneas, Ninfa L’orfeo, Jano Jenufa English Touring Opera.
Other performance highlights include Brigomedie/The Angel/Mina in the European premiere of Detlev Glanerts Three Water Plays Almeida Opera, a world premiere of Ian Wilsons Humpty Dumpty for Psappha Ensemble, Jazz trio Trouble in Tahiti Psappha Ensemble at Southbank Bernstein Festival, Lucy Beggars Opera, Adele Die Fledermaus Opera Project.
Her concert schedule has included appearances with the London Symphony Orchestra and London Philharmonic Orchestra, as Soprano Soloist in Raymond Gubbay’s Viennese Gala at the Barbican Hall. In addition she sang Poulenc’s Gloria at Cadogan Hall, and has also been featured on BBC Radio 3.

Anna Wall

Anna Wall

Born Surrey
Training Britten-Pears School, GSMD, University of Leeds
Awards The Countess of Munster Musical Trust Scholarship, Hampshire Singing Competition Winner, The Musicians Benevolent Fund Scholarship
Opera cover Mary Mary Queen of Scots (ETO), Siegrune Die Walküre (The Mastersingers), Bianca The Rape of Lucretia, Cherubino Le Nozze di Figaro, Béatrice Béatrice et Bénédict, Joachim Susanna (all GSMD), Verlorene Liebesmüh-die Oper (Opera da Camera Linz), Lucilla La Scala di Seta (Independent Opera), Dorabella Così fan tutte (Skipton Camerata), Bird of Night workshops (ROH2)
Concert Handel Messiah (Münster), Bach St Matthew Passion (Farnham), Bach St John Passion, Bach Mass in B minor (both Plymouth Philharmonic)
Recordings/Radio In Tune (Radio 3), Mozart Requiem (Hyperion)

Ellen Dowell

Ellen Dowell

Born
North Yorkshire

Training
Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design

Theatre
Design Facilitator: Postcards from Here (Project Phakama)
Director/Designer: Re-wired (The Back Hill Performance Lab); A Kind of Life (St.Pancras Chambers)
Set Designer: The Conference of the Birds (The Bethesda Foundation); Land of Opportunity (Tabard Theatre)
Assistant Designer: The Day the Earth Wobbled A Bit (Eastern Angles Theatre Co.)

Kathy Prendergast

Kathy Prendergast

Born
Dublin

Training
Royal College of Art (Sculpture) National College of Art Dublin (Fine Art)

Awards
Best Young Artist at the Venice Biennalle, 1995

Opera
Designer Orfeo (OTC)

Other
Kathy’s work is included in many major collections; The Tate, The Art Councils of Both Great Britain and Ireland and many Museums in America as well as many private collections.

Huw Rhys-Evans

Huw Rhys-Evans

Born Tregaron, Wales
Training RAM, NOS
Awards Tenor Award (3 times) & Blue Riband Prize for Singer of the Year (Royal National Eisteddfod of Wales), Tenor Prize (Great Grimsby International Competition)
Opera title role Le Comte Ory (Bad Wildbad Rossini Festival), Count Almaviva The Barber of Seville (Opera North), Pilade Ermione and Idreno Semiramide (Chelsea Opera Group), Brighella Ariadne on Naxos (ETO), First Jew Salome (Bastille Opera)
Concert Handel Saul (Darmstadt), Mendelssohn Elijah (Singapore), Strauss Elektra (BBC Proms)
Recordings Gouvy Stabat Mater (Le Philharmonie de Lorraine), Mendelssohn Die Hochzeit des Camacho (Channel Classics), All Through the Night (Welsh Songs with Harp – Claudio)

Martin Robson

Martin Robson

Martin was born in Oxfordshire and studied at Leeds University and RNCM. His operatic roles include Quince/A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera di Roma); Xuthus/Ion (Music Theatre Wales/Opera National du Rhin); Abbot/Azarias Church Parables (Opera National du Rhin); Cover Sarastro/The (Little) Magic Flute (ENO/GTO); Cover Caron and Pluto/Orfeo (ENO). Concert engagements include Verdi Requiem (Chichester/Southwell/Glasgow); Mozart Requiem (QEH/London Mozart Players); Haydn Creation (Aberystwyth); Handel Messiah (Oxford/Milton Keynes). Martin has recorded The Rake’s Progress (Deutsche Grammophon); Threni (Koch International Classics); Curlew River (Dutch radio); The Parole Officer (Universal); and several recordings on BBC Radio 3 and French radio

Joana Thomé

Joana Thomé

orn
Rio de Janeiro

Training
GSMD

Awards
Madeline Finden Memorial Trust (2nd prize); Il Concurso Nacional de Canto Voces Jouenes, Spain (2nd prize)

Opera
Rosina The Barber of Seville (Opera East); Nutrice/Bacco Orfeo (St John’s Smith Square); Xerxes Xerxes (Cheltenham Festival); Cherubino Le Nozze di Figaro, Béatrice Béatrice et Bénédict (both GSMD)

Concerts
Recital of Spanish songs (Wigmore Hall); Strauss recital (Purcell Room); concert with the Jorval Orchestra (Palau de la Musíca, Spain)

Recordings
Several recordings for Radio National Española; Spanish Songs by J. Turina (BBC Radio 3)

Hal Cazalet

Hal Cazalet

Born
Training GSMD, Juilliard Opera Center
Awards Shoshana Foundation Award
Opera Macheath The Threepenny Opera (Danny Kaye Playhouse, Opera Group, OTC), title role Albert Herring (GTO), Prince The Love of Three Oranges (Julliard), (title role?) Heracles (Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall), Gerard Les Enfants Terribles (premiere world tour), Mr Angel The Impressario (Kennedy Center, Washington), (role?) The Music Programme (Polish National Opera, Lindbury Studio at ROH)
Concert Tristan Keuris L’Infinito (New York premiere), Concert of P. G. Wodehouse Songs (Wigmore Hall, Library of Congress, Washington)
Recordings The Land Where The Good Songs Go (Harbinger), WNYC broadcast of Grainger, Glass Les Enfants Terribles (Nonesuch)
Other Credits as a composer/lyricist include musicals First Night (Aspen Music Festival), Street People (Edinburgh Fringe)

David Stout

David Stout

Born
Oundle

Training
St. John’s College, Cambridge
GSMD

Awards
Harold Rosenthal Award, John Hosier (Award) Scholar (both GSMD)

Opera
Marullo Rigoletto (OHP); Falstaff Falstaff, Gianni Schicchi Gianni Schicchi; Opera Director Les Mamelles de Tirésias (GSMD); Forester Cunning Little Vixen, Guglielmo Così fan Tutte (both BYO); Hardy Nelson (Greenbaum)

Concerts
Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony (David Hill and the Bach Choir); Britten Child of Our Time (Stephen Cleobury and CUMS); Mozart Requiem (Sir Roger Norrington and the OAE); Mozart Requiem (Ivor Setterfield); Messiah (John Lubbock and the Orchestra of St. John’s)

Sean Clayton

Sean Clayton

Born
Wolverhampton

Training
Birmingham Conservatoire, RCM

Awards
Van Beugel Scholarship (RCM)

Opera
Aurelius King Arthur (Lautten Compagney, Berlin); Sandy The Lighthouse (Montepulciano Festival); Sailor Dido and Aeneas (ETO); Elder Gleaton Susannah (Wexford Festival), Fenton Falstaff, Giocondo La Pietra del Paragone (Stanley Hall Opera)

Concerts
Bach St John Passion (Irish Baroque Orchestra); Handel Messiah (English Chamber Orchestra, Gåvle Symphony Orchestra); Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (Rome)

Broadcasts
Floyd Susannah (RTE Radio); The Lighthouse (RAI Radio, Italy)

Future
The Fairy Queen (Aix-en-Provence Académie)

Susan Atherton

Susan Atherton

“An outstanding performance by Hal Cazalet in the central role. Add to that a simple but striking setting by installation artist Kathy Prendergast and atmospheric lighting by Matthew Haskins and this is a visually attractive production.”

Edward Bhesania, The Stage

“Kathy Prendergast’s simple but austere design – inhospitable craggy trees, a pile of rocks – create an inventively unreal atmosphere.”

Michael Church, The Independent

“Hal Cazalet’s Orfeo is so expressive that he might almost be speaking his lines: his aria invoking echoes from violins, cornets and harp makes the whole earth stop and listen. Every bar of the choral sections radiates eagerness and ardour; the orchestra enchants.”

The Times

“Hal Cazalet as Orfeo, though, is quite riveting… it is worth seeing Orfeo for him alone.”

Edward Bhesania, The Stage

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    6th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  2. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    21st Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  3. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    25th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  4. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    28th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  5. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    30th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  6. Theatre Royal, Lincoln
    4th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    11th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  8. Buxton Opera House
    13th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  9. Malvern Theatres
    23rd Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  10. Malvern Theatres
    25th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  11. Theatre Royal Bath
    29th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  12. Theatre Royal Bath
    2nd Dec 2006 - 7:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.