HEADER Mary and Liz.jpg

Mary, Queen of Scots

Donizetti - Spring 05

James Conway’s South Bank Award nominated production.

Director 
James Conway
Conductor 
Noel Davies
Designer 
Soutra Gilmour

One of a series of ETO productions exploring narratives from English history, Mary, Queen of Scots was a triumph for the company. It marked a first collaboration with eminent conductor Noel Davies, who brought a wealth of experience, musicianship and compassion to the company over a period of years, and electrifying performances from Anne Mason and Jennifer Rhys Davies (late to share the role of Kostelnicka for the company) as the rival queens, Mary and Elizabeth. A strong company show all around, with ingenious period/ contemporary designs by Soutra Gilmour and clear direction by James Conway, it was nominated for the South Bank award for opera that year.

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    11th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  2. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    16th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    18th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  4. The Hawth, Crawley
    29th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  5. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    2nd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    6th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  7. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    8th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  8. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    12th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  9. Lighthouse, Poole
    15th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  10. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    19th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  11. Hexagon, Reading
    22nd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  12. Malvern Theatres
    27th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  13. Malvern Theatres
    29th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  14. Grand Theatre Blackpool
    3rd May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  15. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
    7th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  16. York Theatre Royal
    10th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  17. Buxton Opera House
    13th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  18. Warwick Arts Centre
    18th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  19. Warwick Arts Centre
    20th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  20. Darlington Civic Theatre
    23rd May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  21. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    27th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  22. Bath Festival
    31st May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  23. Bath Festival
    2nd Jun 2005 - 7:30 pm
  1. Hackney Empire — 11th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  2. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 16th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 18th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  4. The Hawth, Crawley — 29th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Hawth Avenue, Crawley, RH10 6YZ

  5. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 2nd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 6th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  7. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 8th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  8. Hall for Cornwall, Truro — 12th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Back Quay, Truro, TR1 2LL

  9. Lighthouse, Poole — 15th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Kingland Road, Poole, BH15 1UG

  10. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield — 19th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, S1 1DA

  11. Hexagon, Reading — 22nd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

  12. Malvern Theatres — 27th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  13. Malvern Theatres — 29th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  14. Grand Theatre Blackpool — 3rd May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    33 Church Street, Blackpool, FY1 1HT

  15. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre — 7th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Lichfield Street, Wolverhampton, WV1 1DE

  16. York Theatre Royal — 10th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    YO1 7HD

  17. Buxton Opera House — 13th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Water Street, SK17 6XN

  18. Warwick Arts Centre — 18th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  19. Warwick Arts Centre — 20th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  20. Darlington Civic Theatre — 23rd May 2005 - 7:30 pm

  21. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall — 27th May 2005 - 7:30 pm

    Mill Street, Perth, PH1 5HZ

  22. Bath Festival — 31st May 2005 - 7:30 pm

  23. Bath Festival — 2nd Jun 2005 - 7:30 pm

James Conway

James Conway

Director

General Director of ETO, James Conway has directed 24 new productions and 4 revivals for the company, including Donizetti’s The Siege of Calais (to be revived in 2015), Maria Stuarda and Anna Bolena and Handel’s Alcina, Ariodante, Teseo, Tolomeo, Flavio, Xerxes and Agrippina. Other notable ETO productions include Eugene Onegin, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Simon Boccanegra, The Emperor of Atlantis and the world première of Alexander Goehr’s Promised End. For RCM he directed L’incoronazione di Poppea and Le nozze di Figaro, and for the Canadian Opera Company Don Giovanni. His production of The Cunning Little Vixen is in repertory at the Moravian National Theatre in Janacek’s home city of Brno. He has written original libretti for 2 operas and translations for 5 others, as well as several works of fiction; his most recent translation was last season’s Agrippina. Upcoming productions include Giulio Cesare (Lucca) and Ottone (ETO).

Noel Davies

Noel Davies

Conductor

Born London
Training RCM, Hereford Cathedral School
Awards Michael Mudie Prize for Opera Conducting, George Robertson Sinclair Scholarship
Opera Mary, Queen of Scots (ETO), Rigoletto (The Bergen Festival, Norway and Iceland), Giulio Cesare (Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich), Xerxes (Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich and Toronto), Don Giovanni (Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich and OTC), Gloriana (The Metropolitan Opera), Maria Stuarda, Boris Godunov, The Marriage of Figaro, La Traviata, Trittico, Madam Butterfly, Tosca (all ENO), Susanna (Guildhall)
Concerts Handel Messiah (RAH)
Other Together with Sir Charles Mackerras, Noel has prepared a number of performing editions of the works of Handel, including that used by ENO in its successful production of Xerxes

Soutra Gilmour

Soutra Gilmour

Designer

Born
UK

Training
Wimbledon School of Art

Opera:
Saul and Hansel & Gretel (Opera North), The Shops (Bregentz Festival) Girl of Sand (Almeida Opera) A Better Place (ENO) Mary Stuart nominated for best opera production Southbank show awards and Cosi Fan Tutte (ETO) Marriage of Figaro (Opera Ireland Touring Nominated for Best Costume Design by Irish Times)

Theatre:
The Lover & The Collection (Comedy Theatre) Last Easter (Birmingham
Rep) Angels in America (Lyric Hammersmith) The Caretaker
(Sheffield/Tricycle The Evening Standard nomination for Best Set Design)
Brief History of Helen of Troy (ATC/Soho Theatre TMA nomination for Best
Touring Production) HAIR (Gate Theatre Time Out nomination for Best
Musical) Shadow of a Boy (National Theatre) Country Music (Royal Court)
Our Friends in the North (Northern Stage) When the World was Green (Young
Vic) Lovers & War (Strindberg’s Intima Theatre, Stockholm) Animal (Soho
Theatre).

Crew

Aideen Malone

Aideen Malone

Lighting Designer

Aideen was born in Dublin and trained in Dublin and London. Her opera engagements include Turn of the Screw, Le nozze di Figaro, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Cosi fan tutte, Mary Queen of Scotts, Jenufa and Tosca (all for ETO); Dialogues des Carmélites (RCM). In theatre, Aideen’s work has included Lighten Up, The Thought That Counts and In One Ear (Theatre Rites); Greed and Kiss My Echo (Clod Ensemble); Hirja and Dogs Barking (Bush Theatre); Coyote on a Fence (Royal Exchange Manchester/ West End). Aideen’s dance work includes A Compas (Paco Pena); Ether and Bhakti (Angika Dance Co.); Kaash and Polaroid Feet (Akram Khan Co.).

Alessandro Talevi

Alessandro Talevi

Born Johannesburg
Training RAM, University of the Witwatersrand, Accademia Musicale Chigiana
Awards Geoffrey Parsons Scholarship fro accompaniment
Opera as director and designer Un Giorno di Regno (Pretoria Opera School), Noye’s Fludde (Oratory School), La Princesse Jaune (Independent Opera), La Voix Humaine (Independent Opera), as assistant director The Magic Flute (RAM)
Other Founder and Artistic Director of Independent Opera, which mounts an annual production of a rare and unusual opera

Andrew Rupp

Andrew Rupp

Born Canterbury
Training Open University, Cambridge University
Opera Count The Marriage of Figaro (ETO), Vicar Albert Herring (GTO), Ferryman Curlew River (Aldeburgh), John The Last Supper (GFO & Berlin Staatsoper), Steward Flight (GFO)
Concert Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra at RFH), Tavener Hymn of Dawn (Waterfront Hall, Belfast), Tavener The Veil of the Temple (RAH & Lincoln Center, New York)
Recordings Recent releases of music by Tavener for BMG and Decca

Jessica Summers

Jessica Summers

Born Exeter
Training ENO Baylis, Birmingham Conservatoire, King’s College, London
Opera Mustardseed A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Bridesmaid The Marriage of Figaro (both ETO), La Sirena La Liberazione di Ruggiero (St.John’s Smith Square), Ines Die Drei Pintos (Opera Omnibus), education performances and projects for ETO, Opera North and ROH
Concert Young Artists Series (Blackheath Halls), new music at Brighton, Kings Lynn, Hoxton and York Late Music Festivals & Britten-Pears School, Berio Laborintus II / Soloist I (Composers Ensemble, Dartington Hall)
Recordings Scelsi Intégrale des oeuvres chorales (New London Chamber Choir, Percussive Rotterdam), Dove Death of a Princess (Channel 4)
Futre Birtwistle Ring A Dumb Carillon (The Warehouse, London)

Brad Cooper

Brad Cooper

Born Sydney, Australia
Training Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Music Academy of the West
Awards City of Sydney Tenor award, Dame Joan Sutherland RCM prize, Dame Joan Sutherland Australian Opera Auditions Committee award, Fellowship: Music Academy of the West
Opera Tamino The (Little) Magic Flute (ETO), Belmonte Die Entführung aus dem Serail, Don Ramiro Cenerentola, Normano Lucia di Lammermoor (Diva Opera), Third Jew Salome (Opera Australia), Le Chevalier Dialogues of the Carmelites (Sydney Conservatorium)
Concert Handel Messiah (Sydney Town Hall), Mendelssohn Elijah (St Mary’s Cathedral, Sydney), Bach B Minor Mass (Christ Church St Lawrence, Sydney)

Owen Webb

Owen Webb

Born Colchester
Training Welsh College of Music and Drama
Awards De Vine Voix 2nd Prize (Vivonne, France), Young Welsh Singer finalist
Opera Zurga The Pearl Fishers (Opera Baugé), Falke Die Fledermaus (Clonter Opera), Escamillo Carmen (Kentish Opera), Marullo Rigoletto, Kuligin Katya Kabanova (both WNO)
Concert Karl Jenkins Mass for Peace (S4C), Berlioz Les Nuits d’été (BBC Now), Mozart Requiem (St. David’s Hall, Cardiff)
Recordings Karl Jenkins Mass for Peace for S4C

William Townend

William Townend

Born London
Training GSMD, University of East Anglia
Opera Old Man/Solo Chorus Revival! (A Nitro at the Opera) (Linbury Studio, ROH2), The Fairy Queen (Armonico Consort), Don Alfonso Così fan Tutte (St John’s Opera), Ariodate Serse (Cheltenham Festival), Henrik Maskarade (GSMD)
Concert Bach B Minor Mass (Tudeley Festival), Buxtehude Cantata “Mein Hertz ist Bereit” (Belgium), Mozart Requiem (Winchester Cathedral)

Elizabeth Franklin Kitchen

Elizabeth Franklin Kitchen

Born Bristol
Training RAM, GSMD
Awards Kathleen Ferrier Awards 2nd prize (2003), Haverhill Sinfonia Soloists Competition
Opera Chorus The Magic Flute, Carmen, Jen_fa, Boheme (all GFO), Countess The Marriage of Figaro (Amici Opera)
Concert Mozart Requiem (RAH), Verdi Requiem (Trinity College, Cambridge), Tippett A Child of Our Time (Warwick Arts Centre), Mahler Symphony No. 4 (St John’s Smith Square)
Recordings Alsop Chichester Psalms (BSO/Naxos), Mozart Requiem (Hyperion)

Flora McIntosh

Flora McIntosh

Born London
Training RNCM, Junior RAM
Awards Countess of Munster Musical Trust, Peter Moores Foundation, Ricardi Opera Prize 2004, Brigitte Fassbaender Award for Lieder, Anne Ziegler Award for Singing
Opera Judith Duke Bluebeard’s Castle (RNCM), Suzanne A Better Place (RNCM), title role Carmen (Opera Garden), The Drummer The Emperor of Atlantis (Hallé), Arminda Armida and Abbandanata (Batignano)
Concert Handel La Lucrezia (Mustardseed Arts Foundation), Mozart Coronation Mass and Arias (Parliament Choir, Banqueting Hall, Whitehall)
Recordings Fanny Nelson/Emma Hamilton A Sailor’s Tale (world premiere for NMC)

Laurence Cole

Laurence Cole

Born St Albans
Training Birmingham Conservatoire, University of York
Opera Sarastro The (Little) Magic Flute, Raguel’s Men Tobias and the Angel (both ETO), Priest The Cunning Little Vixen, Seneca L’Incoronazione di Poppea, Bartolo The Marriage of Figaro (all Birmingham Conservatoire)
Concert Handel Messiah (Ripon Cathedral), Tippett A Child of our Time (Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham)

Christopher Ovenden

Christopher Ovenden

Born Belfast
Training ENO Baylis
Opera Macduff Macbeth (Surrey Opera), Ferrando Così fan tutte (London Opera Players), Quint/Prologue The Turn of the Screw (Pigott’s Music Camp), Basilio/Curzio The Marriage of Figaro (Palace Opera), Alfred Die Fledermaus (Tête à Tête)
Concert Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (Barnes Choral Society), Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ (Kensington Choral Society), Mendelssohn Elijah (Putney Choral Society)

Anna Wall

Anna Wall

Born Surrey
Training Britten-Pears School, GSMD, University of Leeds
Awards The Countess of Munster Musical Trust Scholarship, Hampshire Singing Competition Winner, The Musicians Benevolent Fund Scholarship
Opera cover Mary Mary Queen of Scots (ETO), Siegrune Die Walküre (The Mastersingers), Bianca The Rape of Lucretia, Cherubino Le Nozze di Figaro, Béatrice Béatrice et Bénédict, Joachim Susanna (all GSMD), Verlorene Liebesmüh-die Oper (Opera da Camera Linz), Lucilla La Scala di Seta (Independent Opera), Dorabella Così fan tutte (Skipton Camerata), Bird of Night workshops (ROH2)
Concert Handel Messiah (Münster), Bach St Matthew Passion (Farnham), Bach St John Passion, Bach Mass in B minor (both Plymouth Philharmonic)
Recordings/Radio In Tune (Radio 3), Mozart Requiem (Hyperion)

Robert Amon

Robert Amon

Born Bedfordshire
Training GSMD
Opera Chorus Mary, Queen of Scots (ETO), Chorus Billy Budd (ENO), Ferrando Così fan Tutte (Beauforthuis Opera Festival, Holland), Rodolfo La Bohème (St Albans Chamber Opera), Edgardo Lucia di Lammermoor (Tayside Opera, Dundee), The Italian Tenor Der Rosenkavalier (Spoleto Festival, Italy)
Concert Orff Carmina Burana

Ilona Domnich

Ilona Domnich

Ilona Domnich is a rising opera star described by critics as a memorable voice of silken beauty with a luminous edge to the tone, a sensitive musician and an actress of magnetic presence. She was chosen by Opera Now 2014 as one of their Top 10 high flyers, a “new generation of sopranos who are destined to have impressive careers”.

Ilona Domnich was born in St. Petersburg, and studied at the Royal College of Music. She was discovered by Vera Rozsa who invited her to join the RCM after hearing her at a vocal masterclass. She has performed with companies including English National Opera, Grange Park Opera, Buxton Festival, Iford Arts Festival, Bury Court and ETO in roles including Rosina IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA, Tatyana EUGENE ONEGIN, Gilda RIGOLETTO, Melisande PELLEAS ET MELISANDE, Pamina DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE, Blonde DIE ENTFÜHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL, Jacqueline FORTUNIO, Magda LA RONDINE, Zerlina DON GIOVANNI, Countess LE NOZZE DI FIGARO. She has recently recorded a CD of operatic arias with Signum Records.

Peter Wilman

Peter Wilman

Born Gloucester
Training Christ Church College, Canterbury
Opera Almaviva The Barber of Seville, Ferrando Così fan tutte (both Swansea City Opera), Bardolph Falstaff (Opera Project), Tamino The Magic Flute, Guillot Manon (both ETO)
Concert Handel Samson (Gloucester), Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (St.Alban’s Cathedral), Mozart Mass in C Minor (St.David’s Cathedral)

Hrafnhildur Bjornsdottir

Hrafnhildur Bjornsdottir

Born Reykjavik
Training TCM, Reykjavik School of Singing
Opera Queen of the Night The Magic Flute (Aberdeen International Youth Festival), Fortuna, Damigella and Veneri L’Incoronazione di Poppea (Opera of Reykjavik), Adele Die Fledermaus, Gretel Hansel und Gretel, Lucia Rape of Lucretia (all Icelandic Opera)
Concert Handel Messiah (Symphony Orchestra of Iceland)

Jennifer Rhys-Davies

Jennifer Rhys-Davies

Born Wales
Training TCM
Opera Berta The Barber of Seville, Amaltea Moses in Eqypt, Clorinda La Cenerentola, Marianne Der Rosenkavalier, Widow Babette’s Feast (all ROH), Rosalinde Die Fledermaus (Nurnberg), Hilda Mack Elegy for Young Lovers (Switzerland), Sieglinde The Valkyrie (Covent Garden and Bath International Festivals), Lady Macbeth Macbeth (Oberhausen Maifest), Donna Anna and Donna Elvira Don Giovanni, Konstanze The Escape from the Seraglio, Arminda La Finta Giardiniera, Elettra Idomeneo, Abigaille Nabucco, title role Lucia di Lammermoor, title role Semiramide, Queen of the Night The Magic Flute (for Basel, Scottish Opera, Niedersachsische, Staatstheater Hannover, Garsington Opera), Italian Singer Capriccio (GFO), Olympia, Antonia, Giulietta Les Contes d’Hoffman (Grande Theatre Limoges and Germany), Elizabeth Mary Stuart (ETO, Theater Basel)
Recordings Berta The Barber of Seville, Marianne Der Rosenkavalier (both Chandos), several for Opera Rara including Sabine Orazi e Curazi and One Hundred Years of Italian Opera

Sarah Rhodes

Sarah Rhodes

Born Kingston Upon Hull
Training GSMD
Opera Medea The Minotaur, Gerhilde Die Walküre (both Scottish Opera), Donna Anna Don Giovanni (Opera Holland Park), Lady Macbeth Macbeth (ETO)
Concerts Verdi Requiem (Exeter Cathedral), Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony (Nottingham Concert Hall), Wagner Immolation Scene & Strauss Salome (Prague, Brno Symphony Orchestra)

Sarah Jillian Cox

Sarah Jillian Cox

Born Winnipeg, Canada
Training NOS, RNCM, University of Calgary
Awards Elizabeth Harwood Competition 2001, Webster Booth Competition 2000
Opera Olga (cover) Eugene Onegin (Scottish Opera on tour), Flora Family Matters (Tête à Tête), Kitchen Boy Rusalka (Opera North), Hansel Hansel and Gretel (Stowe Opera), Mezzo Essential Scottish Opera (Scottish Opera)
Concert Handel Messiah (Raymond Gubbay, Bridgewater Hall and from scratch at RAH, cond. Willcocks), Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Derby Choral Union, Derby Cathedral)

Nick Ransley

Nick Ransley

Born Hertfordshire
Training GSMD, Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute
Opera Duke Rigoletto (Mid-Wales Opera), Rodolfo La Bohème (Lyric Opera Ireland), Nadir The Pearl Fishers (Opera Holland Park), Pinkerton Madam Butterfly (Co-Opera Ireland), Don José Carmen (Colombia Artists/London City Opera US tour), Don Ottavio Don Giovanni, Macduff Macbeth (both ETO), Borsa Rigoletto (ENO)
Concert Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Orchestra da Camera del Lazio, Rome), Janá_ek Glagolithic Mass (Chester Cathedral), Orff Carmina Burana (Birmingham Symphony Hall)
Broadcasts Flashmob: The Opera (BBC3 and BBC2 TV), In Tune (BBC Radio 3), Borsa Rigoletto (ENO/Channel 4)

Anne Mason

Anne Mason

Born Lincolnshire
Training Opera Studio, RAM
Opera includes Mary Mary, Queen of Scots (ETO), Fricka Der Ring des
Nibelungen, Sesto La Clemenza di Tito, Adalgisa Norma (all SO), Minsk Woman Flight (GFO), Duchess of York Richard III (Vlaamse
Opera), Marcellina The Marriage of Figaro (ENO, WNO, GTO), Suzuki Madam Butterfly, Annio La Clemenza di Tito, Guinevere Gawain, Emilia Otello (all ROH), Julius Cesar Julius Cesar (Basel Opera), Amneris Aida (Lyric Opera Productions, Dublin), Teresa La Sonnambula (OHP)
Concert includes world premiere of Jonathan Dove’s song cycle All the Future Days
Recordings includes Marcellina The Marriage of Figaro (EMI, cond. Haitink), Candida Emila di Liverpool, Ismene Medea (both Opera Rara, cond. Parry), Azucena Il Trovatore (Chandos cond. Parry), Helen King Priam (on video for Kent Opera, cond. Norrington)
TV Jonathan Dove’s Death of a Princess (Channel 4)

Charles Johnston

Charles Johnston

Born Surrey
Training GSMD
Opera Smirnov The Bear (Cernier Festival, Switzerland), Eisenstein Die Fledermaus (Opera Holland Park), title role Die Kaiser von Atlantis (Wigmore Hall), title role Rigoletto (Mid-Wales Opera), Lancelot Gwyneth and the Green Knight (Music Theatre Wales), Scarpia Tosca (Castleward Opera), Forester The Cunning Little Vixen (ETO & OTC), Garibaldo Rodelinda (OTC in the US), title role Macbeth (Singapore), Golaud Pelleas et Melisande (France), Michonnet Adriana Lecouvreur (Opera Holland Park)

“English Touring Opera is proving to be one of the most vital operatic ventures in the country.”

The Guardian

“This is electric opera”

The Times

“Jennifer Rhys-Davies’s Elizabeth and Anne Mason’s Mary are both perfectly cast; each sings with as much conviction as they enact their respective roles in this affecting drama. When Mary is finally marched off to the scaffold, one feels equally sorry for each of them, which is, surely, as it should be.”

The Observer

“Its success is due partly to director James Conway, partly to two exceptional central performances from Anne Mason as Mary and Jennifer Rhys-Davies as Elizabeth.”

The Guardian

“The two leads turn in a pair of exceptionally powerful performances: characterisation through singing is everything”

The Times

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    11th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  2. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    16th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    18th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  4. The Hawth, Crawley
    29th Mar 2005 - 7:30 pm
  5. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    2nd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    6th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  7. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    8th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  8. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    12th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  9. Lighthouse, Poole
    15th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  10. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    19th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  11. Hexagon, Reading
    22nd Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  12. Malvern Theatres
    27th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  13. Malvern Theatres
    29th Apr 2005 - 7:30 pm
  14. Grand Theatre Blackpool
    3rd May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  15. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
    7th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  16. York Theatre Royal
    10th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  17. Buxton Opera House
    13th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  18. Warwick Arts Centre
    18th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  19. Warwick Arts Centre
    20th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  20. Darlington Civic Theatre
    23rd May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  21. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    27th May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  22. Bath Festival
    31st May 2005 - 7:30 pm
  23. Bath Festival
    2nd Jun 2005 - 7:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.