HEADER A3 Mimi.jpg

La Boheme

Puccini - Autumn 04

DIRECTOR: 
Annilese Miskimmon
CONDUCTOR 
Philip Walsh
DESIGNER: 
Dick Bird

The Autumn 2004 season offered a revival of James Conway’s vital, uncompromising production of Janacek’s The Cunning Little Vixen, an appropriately sparse, intimate production of Puccini’s La Boheme, and a new co-production (with the Young Vic) of Tobias and the Angel. The season showcased the work of Jonathan Dove, the brilliant composer of Tobias and the Angel, a church opera, and the arranger of the Puccini and Janacek operas for chamber orchestra.

ETO’s La Boheme, sung in Italian this time, was a clear eyed look at modern urban poverty (directed by Annilese Miskimmon and designed by Dick Bird), with very touching performances, not least from sopranos Tamsin Coombs and Charlotte Ellett, who went on to work with ETO in 2005/7.

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    14th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  2. Hackney Empire
    16th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  3. Kendal Leisure Centre
    20th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  4. The Brindley
    22nd Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  5. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    26th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  6. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    28th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  7. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    30th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  8. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    2nd Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  9. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    4th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  10. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    6th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  11. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    9th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  12. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    11th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  13. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    13th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  14. Wycombe Swan Theatre
    16th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  15. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    19th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  16. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    23rd Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  17. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    25th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  18. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    27th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  19. Theatre Royal, Lincoln
    29th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  20. Theatre Royal, Lincoln
    1st Dec 2004 - 7:30 pm
  1. Hackney Empire — 14th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  2. Hackney Empire — 16th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  3. Kendal Leisure Centre — 20th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm

  4. The Brindley — 22nd Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm

  5. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury — 26th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm

    The Friars, Canterbury, CT1 2AS

  6. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury — 28th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm

    The Friars, Canterbury, CT1 2AS

  7. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury — 30th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm

    The Friars, Canterbury, CT1 2AS

  8. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 2nd Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  9. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 4th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  10. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 6th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  11. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 9th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  12. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 11th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  13. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 13th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  14. Wycombe Swan Theatre — 16th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    Saint Mary Street, High Wycombe, HP11 2XE

  15. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 19th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  16. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 23rd Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  17. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 25th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  18. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 27th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  19. Theatre Royal, Lincoln — 29th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm

    Clasketgate, Lincoln, LN2 1JJ

  20. Theatre Royal, Lincoln — 1st Dec 2004 - 7:30 pm

    Clasketgate, Lincoln, LN2 1JJ

Annilese Miskimmon

Annilese Miskimmon

DIRECTOR:

Philip Walsh

Philip Walsh

CONDUCTOR

Dick Bird

Dick Bird

DESIGNER:

Crew

Colin Grenfell

Colin Grenfell

Lighting Designer

Charlotte Ellett

Charlotte Ellett

Born
Llantwit Major, Wales

Training
RNCM, NOS

Opera
Frasquita Carmen (WNO and GTO); Musetta La Boheme (WNO); Hermia/Fluerette Bluebeard (Buxton Festival); Chair A Chair in Love (Opéra de Montréal); Angel Jephtha (WNO); Susanna and Barbaina Le nozze di Figaro (WNO); Destina Cosi fan Tutte (Aix-en-Provence)

Concerts
Haydn Marie Theresienmesse (Bath Abbey); Recital at St Leonard’s Music Festival (Bledington) Messiah with Sir David Willcocks (Royal Albert Hall), Mozart Requiem with the London Mozart players (Bridgewater Hall, Royal Festival Hall)

Recordings
Karolka Jenufa (Chandos); Rawsthorne Symphony No. 2 (Naxos)

Frank Church

Frank Church

Deryck Hamon

Deryck Hamon

BENOIT/ALCINDORO plus Parson/Badger in vixen

Keel Watson

Keel Watson

Born London
Training Trinity College of Music
Awards 1998 American Express Prize for Outstanding Performance
Opera Caronte L’Orfeo (ENO), Papageno The Magic Flute (Mid-Wales Opera), The Elder The Country of the Blind (Aldeburgh Festival/ENO Contemporary Opera Studio), Bosun Billy Budd (ROH), Tonio I Pagliacci (Opera Holland Park)
Concerts Bernstein Whitehouse Cantata (London Symphony Orchestra), Orff Carmina Burana (RFH), Puccini Tosca (St John’s, Smith Square).
Recordings Harasta The Cunning Little Vixen (BBC cartoon, cond. Nagano), Bernstein Whitehouse Cantata (Deutsche Grammaphone), guest soloist Friday Night is Music Night (BBC Radio 2)
Future Abbot Curlew River (BOC/BBC Proms 2004), Leporello Don Giovanni (Garden Opera)

Douglas Bowen

Douglas Bowen

Born Birmingham
Training Cardiff University, GSMD
Awards Young Welsh Singer of the Year, GSMD John Ireland Song Competition
Opera Customs-House Sergeant La Bohème (GFO), Captain Eugene Onegin (GTO), Guglielmo Così fan tutte and Robert Iolanta (GSMD), Sergeant Merryl Yeoman of the Guard (BYO)
Concert Orff Carmina Burana (Ardingly College), Bach Magnificat (Vienna), Handel Elijah (Bath)

Tamsin Coombs

Tamsin Coombs

Mimi

Lindy Tennant Brown

Lindy Tennant Brown

Piano

Amos Christie

Amos Christie

Rodolfo

Joe Corbett

Joe Corbett

Born Cork
Training Royal Irish Academy of Music, GSMD
Opera Harasta/Dog The Cunning Little Vixen (OTC, Brno Festival), Papageno The Magic Flute and Tarquinius The Rape of Lucretia (OTC), Dancaïro Carmen (Opera Ireland), Landry Fortunio (Grange Park Opera)
Concert Handel Messiah (Irish Chamber Orchestra), Orff Carmina Burana (Two Cathedrals Festival, Derry)
Recordings The County Mayo (song cycle by Joan Trimble – Marco Polo)

“Douglas Bowen’s manly Marcello is exemplary and Charlotte Ellett’s Musetta suitably vampish, with Tamsin Coombs a pure-voiced and heartbreaking Mimi.”

The Observer

“The singing … is the some of the best I have heard from class="caps">ETO

The Sunday Times

“Tamsin Coombs is an outstanding Mimi … Hers is not a big soprano, but it is warm and vibrant, and she moulds the vocal line with due regard for words. Douglas Bowen and Charlotte Ellett are knock-outs as Marcello and Musetta. Both stylishly deploy big, centred voices and fully command the stage.”

Opera Magazine

“The ETO gave a masterly performance. The set was perfect, versatile and intelligently designed; it emphasised the bleak discomfort of the opera while having the odd wry commentary on modern life”

Runcorn Weekly News

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    14th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  2. Hackney Empire
    16th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  3. Kendal Leisure Centre
    20th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  4. The Brindley
    22nd Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  5. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    26th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  6. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    28th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  7. The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
    30th Oct 2004 - 7:30 pm
  8. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    2nd Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  9. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    4th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  10. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    6th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  11. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    9th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  12. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    11th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  13. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    13th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  14. Wycombe Swan Theatre
    16th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  15. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    19th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  16. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    23rd Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  17. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    25th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  18. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    27th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  19. Theatre Royal, Lincoln
    29th Nov 2004 - 7:30 pm
  20. Theatre Royal, Lincoln
    1st Dec 2004 - 7:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.