Don Giovanni

Mozart - Spring 08

Jonathan Munby directs Mozart’s masterpiece

Director 
Jonathan Munby
Conductor 
Michael Rosewell
Designer 
Soutra Gilmour

Director Jonathan Munby is one of the most exciting young directors working in theatre in the UK. He makes his operatic debut with ETO’s new production, having just directed the critically acclaimed Nakamitsu for the Gate Theatre, Henry V for the Manchester Royal Exchange and A Number (Sheffield Crucible Studio and the Minerva Studio, Chichester) with Timothy and Samuel West. He also directed part of the Royal Shakespeare Company’s The Canterbury Tales (West End, Stratford and Washington).
Roland Wood (ETO’s Eugene Onegin) and Jonathan Gunthorpe play the rake and his long suffering servant, leading a cast of distinguished soloists including Julia Sporsen (winner of Opera Rara 2007 Bel Canto Prize). ETO Associate Conductor Michael Rosewell conducts the ETO Orchestra and Chorus. Sung in English.

ETO hit the bull’s-eye… vivid, committed characterisations from an excellent ensemble of young singers … theatrical energy and immediacy”

Rupert Christiansen, Daily Telegraph

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    15th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  2. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    17th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  3. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    25th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  4. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    28th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  5. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    1st Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    4th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  7. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    7th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  8. Lighthouse, Poole
    11th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  9. De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill
    15th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  10. The Hawth, Crawley
    18th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  11. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
    21st Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  12. Buxton Opera House
    25th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  13. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    29th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  14. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    2nd May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  15. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    8th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  16. Warwick Arts Centre
    13th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  17. Warwick Arts Centre
    17th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  18. Gala Theatre, Durham
    19th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  19. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    22nd May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  1. Hackney Empire — 15th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  2. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield — 17th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, S1 1DA

  3. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 25th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  4. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 28th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  5. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 1st Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 4th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  7. Hall for Cornwall, Truro — 7th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Back Quay, Truro, TR1 2LL

  8. Lighthouse, Poole — 11th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Kingland Road, Poole, BH15 1UG

  9. De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill — 15th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    TN40 1DP

  10. The Hawth, Crawley — 18th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Hawth Avenue, Crawley, RH10 6YZ

  11. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre — 21st Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Lichfield Street, Wolverhampton, WV1 1DE

  12. Buxton Opera House — 25th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Water Street, SK17 6XN

  13. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 29th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  14. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 2nd May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  15. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 8th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  16. Warwick Arts Centre — 13th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  17. Warwick Arts Centre — 17th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  18. Gala Theatre, Durham — 19th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    1 Millennium Place, Town Centre, Durham, DH1 1WA

  19. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall — 22nd May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Mill Street, Perth, PH1 5HZ

Jonathan Munby

Jonathan Munby

Director

Born
Beverley

Training
University of Bristol

Theatre
Henry V, Mirandolina (Royal Exchange Theatre) The Canterbury Tales (RSC: Stratford, West End and International tour); She Stoops to Conquer (Birmingham RCP and National Tour); A Number, The Comedy of Errors, Bird Calls (Sheffield Crucible); Madness In Valencia (RSC: The Other Place); Nakamitsu (Gate Theatre); Noises Off (Arena Stage, Washington DC); Journeys Among the Dead (Young Vic); Bed Show (Bristol Old Vic); The Anniversary (Garrick Theatre, London); John Bull’s Other Island (Lyric Theatre, Belfast); Tartuffe (Watermill Theatre and national tour)

Opera
Sweetness and Badness (WNO)

Other
Jonathan was an Assistant Director at the RSC from 1999-2001

Michael Rosewell

Michael Rosewell

Conductor

Michael began his career at the Vienna State Opera as a member of the music staff and assistant to Claudio Abbado. Having worked closely with many of the world’s greatest singers including Pavarotti, Domingo, Gruberova, Freni, Carreras, Alfredo Kraus, and Cappuccilli, he went on to conduct extensively throughout Germany; notably the opera houses in Kassel, Wiesbaden and the Nationaltheater, Mannheim, where he held the position of Kapellmeister. He has also conducted at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, for Kent Opera, ENO, and regularly at the International Festivals in Aldeburgh, Bath, Perth, Buxton and Montepulciano.

In concert Michael has conducted amongst others, the Staatsorchester, Rheinische Philharmonie, the Nationalorchester, Mannheim, the Staatsorchester, Wiesbaden, the Pforztheimer Kammerorchester, the Orchestra of Scottish Opera, the RTE Symphony Orchestra, the London Mozart Players, the BT Scottish Ensemble and the Aurora Orchestra. He has also worked extensively with leading period instrument ensemble ‘The London Handel Orchestra’ with which, as ‘Associate Conductor’, he introduced many rarely performed Handel operas to the London stage. He has broadcast for Radio France Musique, RTE Dublin and Süddeutsche Rundfunk. His recording of Lehar arias, with Grammy award winning tenor Alfie Boe and the Orchestra of Scottish Opera was recently re-released under the Decca record label.

Recent projects include mentoring Craig Revel Horwood through to winning the BBC Maestro at the Opera, filmed in association with the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, to conducting a Bach’s St John Passion with the RTE Symphony Orchestra, Dublin. His most recent performances with ETO included Michael Tippett’s King Priam at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; a production which won the Olivier Award for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Opera’, 2014.

Soutra Gilmour

Soutra Gilmour

Designer

Born
UK

Training
Wimbledon School of Art

Opera:
Saul and Hansel & Gretel (Opera North), The Shops (Bregentz Festival) Girl of Sand (Almeida Opera) A Better Place (ENO) Mary Stuart nominated for best opera production Southbank show awards and Cosi Fan Tutte (ETO) Marriage of Figaro (Opera Ireland Touring Nominated for Best Costume Design by Irish Times)

Theatre:
The Lover & The Collection (Comedy Theatre) Last Easter (Birmingham
Rep) Angels in America (Lyric Hammersmith) The Caretaker
(Sheffield/Tricycle The Evening Standard nomination for Best Set Design)
Brief History of Helen of Troy (ATC/Soho Theatre TMA nomination for Best
Touring Production) HAIR (Gate Theatre Time Out nomination for Best
Musical) Shadow of a Boy (National Theatre) Country Music (Royal Court)
Our Friends in the North (Northern Stage) When the World was Green (Young
Vic) Lovers & War (Strindberg’s Intima Theatre, Stockholm) Animal (Soho
Theatre).

Crew

Andrew Slater

Andrew Slater

Commendatore

Mr Andrew Slater will sing the role of Scarpia on 30 March (Snape), 25 April (Cambridge), 3 May (Buxton), 16 May (Durham), 23 May (Exeter) and 29 May (Truro).

Andrew studied at Royal Northern College of Music and St Petersburg Conservatoire. He has performed more than 75 opera roles including Lotario, Ariodate, Falstaff, Bottom, Bartolo, Blitch, Alfonso, Donald and Araspe (All ETO); Ben Selim (Royal Opera House), Nachtigal (Grange Park Opera), Golaud (Glyndebourne Touring Opera), Faninal (Scottish Opera), Basilio (Welsh National Opera), Sacristan (Opera North), Colline (English National Opera) etc.

Recordings include Nyman, Love Counts and Mozart 252 (MNR); Michael Berkeley, Jane Eyre (Chandos); Stravinsky, The Flood (Twentieth Century Classics).

Bernadette Iglich

Bernadette Iglich

Choreographer

Opera and theatre work: Choreographer: The Cunning Little Vixen (ETO, OTC); Sweeney Todd (RAM); Who Killed Mr Drum (Treatment Theatre), Jenufa, Eugene Onegin, Susannah and Don Giovanni ( ETO); Casanova (Told by an Idiot); Tartuffe and The Hypochondric (Liverpool Playhouse) Director: Hänsel und Gretel (Stowe Opera); Jephtha (ETO). Le nozze di Figaro and Eugene Onegin (Iford Arts)
Bernadette’s career as a dancer and performer includes working for Tanztheater Wuppertal, ARC Dance Company, Siobhan Davies, Aletta Collins, London Contemporary Dance Theatre, Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre, Corp Feasa and many leading choreographers and directors in dance, opera and theatre.

Roland Wood

Roland Wood

Born
Reading

Training
RNCM; NOS

Awards
Prizewinner 2003 Cardiff Singer of the World; 2nd Prize 2000 Kathleen Ferrier Awards

Opera
Eugene Onegin Eugene Onegin (ETO); Henry Kissinger Nixon in China (ENO); Papageno Magic Flute, Schaunard La Boheme and Falke Die Fledermaus (SO as Company Principal Artist); Nick Shadow Rake’s Progress (GFO); Escamillo Carmen (Castleward and Cork Opera House)

Concerts
Rosenblatt Recital (St John’s, Smith Square); Walton Belshazzar’s Feast (Hallé); Britten War Requiem (Bydgoscz/Filarmonika Pomorska); Bernstein Candide (Edinburgh Festival); Bellini La Straniera (LPO)

Recordings
Fauré Requiem; A Masked Ball, Madam Butterfly and The Carmelites (Chandos); Il Diluvio Universale, La Straniera (Opera Rara)

Future Plans
Papageno (OHP); Alfio Cavalleria Rusticana and Shelkalov Boris Godunov (ENO); Renato Ballo in maschera (Reisopera); Belcore L’elisir d’amore (WNO);

Eyjolfur Eyjolfsson ( Eyvi )

Eyjolfur Eyjolfsson ( Eyvi )

Born
Reykjavík

Training
GSMD; Hafnarfjör_ur School of Music

Opera
Liberto Poppea (ENO); Ensemble L’Orfeo (ENO); Sellem The Rake’s Progress (Icelandic Opera); Sailor La Dido & Aeneus (ON); Poet Shadowplay (Icelandic Opera).

Concerts
Bach Christmas Oratorio (Hallgrímskirkja); Berlioz Messe Solennelle (King’s College Cambridge); Handel Messiah (La Maestranza, Seville)

Recordings
Ìslands Minni (Toast to Iceland)

Julia Sporsen

Julia Sporsen

Julia Sporsén was born in Gothenburg, Sweden. She studied at RAM and graduated from the Opera Course with a DipRAM. Operatic roles include Arminda/ La finta giardiniera; Armida/ Rinaldo; Iphise/ Dardanus (cond. Laurence Cummings); title role/ Iolanta; Violetta/ La traviata (Clonter Opera); Donna Anna/ Don Giovanni (ETO); Tebaldo/ Don Carlos (ON, recorded for Chandos); cover Musetta/ La bohème (SO; ENO). Last year Julia made her debut at ENO singing Jano and covering the title role in Jenůfa. Recent highlights include Gianetta/cover Adina/ L’elisir d’amore; Micaëla/ Carmen (OHP); Julia in Torsten Rasch’s Duchess of Malfi (ENO). Julia recently made her debut recital at the Wigmore Hall, and later this season she’ll sing First Squire/Flower Maiden/ Parsifal (ENO).

Laura Parfitt

Laura Parfitt

Born
Newport South Wales

Training
RAM; RWCMD

Awards
Dame Eva Turner Prize for Dramatic Soprano; Harriet Cohen Memorial Prize; Sir Geraint Evans Scholarship

Opera
Adina L’Elisir D’Amore (Opera della Luna and Ilford Arts); Bertha Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Scottish opera); Queen of the Night The Magic Flute (Royal Academy Opera); Noemie Cendrillon (Royal Academy Opera); Abigaille Nabucco (Crosskeys Choral Society)

Concerts
Bellini and Donizetti extracts Mira O Norma (Wales Millenium Centre); Gala Concert with Dame Kiri Te Kanawa and Dennis O’Neill; Rossini Petite Messe (Duoma di Barga, Tuscany);

Recordings
Gala with Dennis O’Neill and Dame Kiri Te Kanawa (S4C Television)

Future
Rosina Barber of Seville (WNO); Gretchen Lorting’s Der Wildschutz (Buxton Opera House)

Jonathan Gunthorpe

Jonathan Gunthorpe

Jonathan Gunthorpe was born in Brackley and studied at Birmingham Conservatoire, RCM and NOS. Operatic roles include English Clerk/ Death in Venice (La Monnaie; ENO); Dancairo/ Carmen (WNO; CBSO); Angelotti/ Tosca, Nachtigall/ Die Meistersinger, Giant/ Gentle Giant (all at ROH); Faber/ The Knot Garden (Montepulciano Festival); Noye/ Noyes Fludde (Nuremberg Festival). Theatre credits include Clerk/Ensemble/ Mother Courage (National Theatre). Recent concerts include Handel’s Messiah (The Sixteen) and Acis and Galatea (Gabrieli Consort); Mozart’s Requiem (Mostly Mozart Festival, Barbican). Jonathan has sung in numerous broadcasts for BBC 2, BBC 3, Radio France, RTE and RAI and recordings include Lalande Music for the Sun King (Hyperion); Neukomm Missa Solemnis (k617). Jonathan has previously appeared with ETO as Papageno/ Zauberflöte and Nanni/ Country Matters.

Adrian Powter

Adrian Powter

Born
Cambridge

Training
RNCM

Opera
Capulet Romeo & Juliet (Bampton Classical Opera); Frank Die Fledermaus (Scottish Opera); Schaunard La bohème (Castleward Opera); Abbot Curlew River (Opéra de Rouen); Philip The Last Supper (Glyndebourne Festival Opera, Deutsche Staatsoper)

Concerts
Bach St Matthew Passion (Apollo Chamber Orchestra); Finzi In terra Pax (Victoria Hall, Singapore); Handel Messiah (Academy of Ancient Music)

Recordings
Friday Night is Opera Night (BBC Radio 2); Opera Works (BBC TV)

Future
Philip The Last Supper (London Sinfonietta); Rocco Leonora (Bampton Classical Opera); Scottish Opera); Baron La traviata (Scottish Opera)

Ilona Domnich

Ilona Domnich

Ilona Domnich is a rising opera star described by critics as a memorable voice of silken beauty with a luminous edge to the tone, a sensitive musician and an actress of magnetic presence. She was chosen by Opera Now 2014 as one of their Top 10 high flyers, a “new generation of sopranos who are destined to have impressive careers”.

Ilona Domnich was born in St. Petersburg, and studied at the Royal College of Music. She was discovered by Vera Rozsa who invited her to join the RCM after hearing her at a vocal masterclass. She has performed with companies including English National Opera, Grange Park Opera, Buxton Festival, Iford Arts Festival, Bury Court and ETO in roles including Rosina IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA, Tatyana EUGENE ONEGIN, Gilda RIGOLETTO, Melisande PELLEAS ET MELISANDE, Pamina DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE, Blonde DIE ENTFÜHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL, Jacqueline FORTUNIO, Magda LA RONDINE, Zerlina DON GIOVANNI, Countess LE NOZZE DI FIGARO. She has recently recorded a CD of operatic arias with Signum Records.

ETO hit the bull’s-eye… vivid, committed characterisations from an excellent ensemble of young singers … theatrical energy and immediacy” Rupert Christiansen, Daily Telegraph

“Julia Sporsen’s gorgeously sung Donna Anna” The Independent

“Michael Rosewell’s conducting of a responsive orchestra was thrillingly gutsy and edgy.” Rupert Christiansen, Daily Telegraph

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    15th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  2. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    17th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  3. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    25th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  4. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    28th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  5. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    1st Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    4th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  7. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    7th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  8. Lighthouse, Poole
    11th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  9. De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill
    15th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  10. The Hawth, Crawley
    18th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  11. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
    21st Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  12. Buxton Opera House
    25th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  13. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    29th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  14. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    2nd May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  15. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    8th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  16. Warwick Arts Centre
    13th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  17. Warwick Arts Centre
    17th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  18. Gala Theatre, Durham
    19th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  19. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    22nd May 2008 - 7:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.