HEADER Dido (Joana Thome) with mirror, Belinda (Jane Harrington)and women ( Laura Mitchell and Susan Atherton).jpg

Dido and Aeneas

Purcell - Autumn 06

Full of charm, of the dark passions of the Sorceress and the nobility of the forsaken queen, Dido is unforgettable.

Conductor 
Matthew Halls
Designer 
Michael Vale
Director 
Helen Eastman

A new production of Purcell’s Dido and Aeneas directed by Helen Eastman was paired with the first staging (by Bernadette Iglich) of Carissimi’s evocative oratorio Jephte. Both directors have worked as assistants on earlier ETO productions, and each was forging a distinctive path as a director. The protagonists of Purcell’s great, short opera were passionately played by Joanna Thome and David Stout, with Patricia Orr a memorable Sorceress. Jane Harrington played the part of Jephte’s nameless daughter with poignant beauty, in a modern dress, simply choreographed production that was much praised.

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    14th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  2. Hackney Empire
    14th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    20th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    20th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  5. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    26th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    26th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  7. The Hawth, Crawley
    31st Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  8. The Hawth, Crawley
    31st Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  9. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    9th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  10. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    9th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  11. Coronation Hall, Ulverston
    18th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  12. Coronation Hall, Ulverston
    18th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  13. Malvern Theatres
    22nd Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  14. Malvern Theatres
    22nd Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  15. Theatre Royal Bath
    1st Dec 2006 - 7:30 pm
  16. Theatre Royal Bath
    1st Dec 2006 - 7:30 pm
  1. Hackney Empire — 14th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  2. Hackney Empire — 14th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 20th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 20th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  5. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 26th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 26th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  7. The Hawth, Crawley — 31st Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Hawth Avenue, Crawley, RH10 6YZ

  8. The Hawth, Crawley — 31st Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Hawth Avenue, Crawley, RH10 6YZ

  9. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 9th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  10. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 9th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  11. Coronation Hall, Ulverston — 18th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    County Square, Ulverston, LA12 7LZ

  12. Coronation Hall, Ulverston — 18th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    County Square, Ulverston, LA12 7LZ

  13. Malvern Theatres — 22nd Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  14. Malvern Theatres — 22nd Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  15. Theatre Royal Bath — 1st Dec 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Theatre Royal Bath, Sawclose, Bath, BA1 1ET

  16. Theatre Royal Bath — 1st Dec 2006 - 7:30 pm

    Theatre Royal Bath, Sawclose, Bath, BA1 1ET

Matthew Halls

Matthew Halls

Conductor

Born
Derbyshire

Education
New College Oxford

Opera
Conductor: Orlando, Amadigi, Alexander’s Feast, Choice of Hercules, Il Trionfo del Tempo, Parnasso in Festo, Acis and Galatea, King Arthur, La Serva Padrona, Apollo and Hyacinth (New Chamber Opera); Venus and Adonis (Amsterdam Bach Festival)
Assistant/Chorus Master: Samson, Peter Grimes, Norma (De Nederlandse Opera); Alcina (Komische Oper, Berlin); Luisa Miller, Peter Grimes (Nationale Reisopera); Calisto, Saul (Bayersiche Staatsoper), L’Incoronazione di Poppea (Megaron, Athens) Dido and Aeneas (Wiener Festwochen); Idomeneo (Lincoln Centre, NY)

Concerts
Directing King’s Consort in Bermuda, Denmark, France and UK.
Guest Director, Portland Baroque Orchestra, USA and Holland Baroque Society.
Concerto appearances: Halle International Handel Festival, Enescu Festival, Bucharest, Ottawa International Chamber Music Festival and Wigmore Hall,

Recordings
Handel Organ Concertos (Avie)
Agrell Concertos (Cavalli)

Other
Associate Director of The King’s Consort
Member of Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Sonnerie, King’s Consort and The Sixteen

Michael Vale

Michael Vale

Designer

Michael’s designs for opera include La bohème and Carmen (GFO); Rigoletto (ROH and Olivier Award nomination); Tosca and Alcina (ETO and Olivier Award Nomination); Fidelio (New Zealand International Art’s Festival in Wellington); Idomoneo (Antwerp De Vlaamse and Los Angeles Opera); Sweeny Todd (ON); The Turn of the Screw, Dido and Aeneas, Tosca and Jenufa (ETO). His designs for theatre include Comedy of Errors, Canterbury Tales and Macbeth (RSC); Bent (RNT); The Merchant of Venice (Galaxy Theatre, Tokyo); Cymbeline (Kneehigh Theatre/ RSC); Rapunzel (Kneehigh Theatre/ BAC); Blues in the Night (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Hamlet (English Touring Theatre); Ghosts (Plymouth Theatre Royal); Wind in the Willows (Bristol Old Vic); Blues for Mr. Charlie (Sheffield Crucible). Michael’s dance work includes Faeries (ROH).

Helen Eastman

Helen Eastman

Director

Born London
Training Oxford University, LAMDA
Theatre Directing credits include The Cure at Troy (BAC and Tour), Wild Raspberries (Citizens Theatre, Glasgow), Iphigenia at Aulis (Playhouse), The Monument (Finborough Theatre), Wolf Game (Union Theatre), The Baltimore Waltz (The Gatehouse), Foreground/Background (Young Vic Studio, On War Programme) and readings at Old Vic New Voices. Resident Director for The Donkey Show (West End, site specific).
Opera Staff Director Ariodante and The Turn of the Screw (ETO), Revival Director Turn of the Screw (OTC)
Other Helen is co-artistic director of award-winning new writing company, Floodtide

Crew

Bernadette Iglich

Bernadette Iglich

Director

Opera and theatre work: Choreographer: The Cunning Little Vixen (ETO, OTC); Sweeney Todd (RAM); Who Killed Mr Drum (Treatment Theatre), Jenufa, Eugene Onegin, Susannah and Don Giovanni ( ETO); Casanova (Told by an Idiot); Tartuffe and The Hypochondric (Liverpool Playhouse) Director: Hänsel und Gretel (Stowe Opera); Jephtha (ETO). Le nozze di Figaro and Eugene Onegin (Iford Arts)
Bernadette’s career as a dancer and performer includes working for Tanztheater Wuppertal, ARC Dance Company, Siobhan Davies, Aletta Collins, London Contemporary Dance Theatre, Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre, Corp Feasa and many leading choreographers and directors in dance, opera and theatre.

Patricia Orr

Patricia Orr

Sorceress and Ensemble-dido/Jeptha

Patricia trained at RCM and the National Opera Studio.  She was the 2006 winner of the Alfred Alexander Prize, finalist in the 2006 Royal Overseas League Competition and a 2008 finalist in the Bruce Millar Competition.  She has received an Independent Opera Voice Fellowship, a Donald Dewar Arts Award, a Madeline Finden Award and Sir Richard Stapley Award. Operatic roles include Laura/Iolanta (OHP); Enfant/L’Enfant et les Sortilèges, Bianca/The Rape of Lucretia, Prince Orlovsky/Die Fledermaus (RCM); Tolomeo/Tolomeo (London Handel Society); Yolande/The Sofa (Independent Opera), in addition to covering Conception/L’Heure Espagnole (RCM); Flora/La Traviata and Tisbe/Cenerentola (SO); Rosina/Il Barbiere di Siviglia (ENO) and Julia/The Departed (Independent Opera). In concert, Patricia has worked with the London Mozart Players, the English Chamber Orchestra, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the Edinburgh Quartet. She has recently performed the Sorceress/Dido and Aeneas and Orimeno/Erismene with ETO. Future plans include Varvara/Katya Kabanova (OHP).

Jane Harrington

Jane Harrington

Belinda, Filia

Jane Harrington initially trained as an actress and completed her Ba Hons at Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama. She then continued her post-graduate studies at The Royal Academy of Music, completing the opera course with a distinction and a DipRAM. Whilst at college Jane won the AESS English song prize, the Thelma King award and was awarded the Dame Eva Turner scholarship. Roles at college included Pamina Die Zauberflote conducted by Sir Colin Davis.
Jane has most recently performed Galatea Acis and Galatea Mid Wales Opera and Vicki in the Southbank award winning opera Ghost Patrol by Stuart Macrae for Scottish Opera and Music Theatre Wales.
Operatic performances include Eurydice Orpheus in the Underworld, Susanna Le nozze di Figaro, Little Moon A Night at the Chinese Opera Scottish Opera, Varvara Katya Kabanova Longborough Festival Opera, Susanna Le nozze di Figaro, Cupid Orpheus in the Underworld Opera Holland Park, Virtu L’incoronazione di Poppea English National Opera, Morgana Alcina for Opera Theatre Company, Varvara Katya Kabanova, Filia Carissimis Jephthe, Belinda Dido and Aeneas, Ninfa L’orfeo, Jano Jenufa English Touring Opera.
Other performance highlights include Brigomedie/The Angel/Mina in the European premiere of Detlev Glanerts Three Water Plays Almeida Opera, a world premiere of Ian Wilsons Humpty Dumpty for Psappha Ensemble, Jazz trio Trouble in Tahiti Psappha Ensemble at Southbank Bernstein Festival, Lucy Beggars Opera, Adele Die Fledermaus Opera Project.
Her concert schedule has included appearances with the London Symphony Orchestra and London Philharmonic Orchestra, as Soprano Soloist in Raymond Gubbay’s Viennese Gala at the Barbican Hall. In addition she sang Poulenc’s Gloria at Cadogan Hall, and has also been featured on BBC Radio 3.

Anna Wall

Anna Wall

Born Surrey
Training Britten-Pears School, GSMD, University of Leeds
Awards The Countess of Munster Musical Trust Scholarship, Hampshire Singing Competition Winner, The Musicians Benevolent Fund Scholarship
Opera cover Mary Mary Queen of Scots (ETO), Siegrune Die Walküre (The Mastersingers), Bianca The Rape of Lucretia, Cherubino Le Nozze di Figaro, Béatrice Béatrice et Bénédict, Joachim Susanna (all GSMD), Verlorene Liebesmüh-die Oper (Opera da Camera Linz), Lucilla La Scala di Seta (Independent Opera), Dorabella Così fan tutte (Skipton Camerata), Bird of Night workshops (ROH2)
Concert Handel Messiah (Münster), Bach St Matthew Passion (Farnham), Bach St John Passion, Bach Mass in B minor (both Plymouth Philharmonic)
Recordings/Radio In Tune (Radio 3), Mozart Requiem (Hyperion)

Neil Brinkworth

Neil Brinkworth

Recent Lighting Design:

Theatre:
Four Men and a Poker Game (Gridiron) Spangleguts (London Bubble); Deptford Stories (National Theatre); Fair (Trafalgar Studios); The 7 Pomegranate Seeds (Oxford Playhouse); The Cure at Troy (Delphi, Greece); The Handsomest Drowned Man (Circus Space); A Square of Sky (The Kosh); Tales from Ovid, A Streetcar Named Desire (GSMD); Strauss Gala (Raymond Gubbay) The Canterville Ghost, Creditors, Judith Bloom (Southwark Playhouse)

Opera:
Bridgetower (City of London Festival): Dido & Aeneas, Jephthe (English Touring Opera);

Relights:
‘0’ (Michael Clark Dance Company); The Vagina Monologues (The Old Vic Theatre/Mark Goucher Ltd.); Ariodante (ETO)

David Stout

David Stout

Born
Oundle

Training
St. John’s College, Cambridge
GSMD

Awards
Harold Rosenthal Award, John Hosier (Award) Scholar (both GSMD)

Opera
Marullo Rigoletto (OHP); Falstaff Falstaff, Gianni Schicchi Gianni Schicchi; Opera Director Les Mamelles de Tirésias (GSMD); Forester Cunning Little Vixen, Guglielmo Così fan Tutte (both BYO); Hardy Nelson (Greenbaum)

Concerts
Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony (David Hill and the Bach Choir); Britten Child of Our Time (Stephen Cleobury and CUMS); Mozart Requiem (Sir Roger Norrington and the OAE); Mozart Requiem (Ivor Setterfield); Messiah (John Lubbock and the Orchestra of St. John’s)

Joana Thomé

Joana Thomé

orn
Rio de Janeiro

Training
GSMD

Awards
Madeline Finden Memorial Trust (2nd prize); Il Concurso Nacional de Canto Voces Jouenes, Spain (2nd prize)

Opera
Rosina The Barber of Seville (Opera East); Nutrice/Bacco Orfeo (St John’s Smith Square); Xerxes Xerxes (Cheltenham Festival); Cherubino Le Nozze di Figaro, Béatrice Béatrice et Bénédict (both GSMD)

Concerts
Recital of Spanish songs (Wigmore Hall); Strauss recital (Purcell Room); concert with the Jorval Orchestra (Palau de la Musíca, Spain)

Recordings
Several recordings for Radio National Española; Spanish Songs by J. Turina (BBC Radio 3)

Martin Robson

Martin Robson

Martin was born in Oxfordshire and studied at Leeds University and RNCM. His operatic roles include Quince/A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera di Roma); Xuthus/Ion (Music Theatre Wales/Opera National du Rhin); Abbot/Azarias Church Parables (Opera National du Rhin); Cover Sarastro/The (Little) Magic Flute (ENO/GTO); Cover Caron and Pluto/Orfeo (ENO). Concert engagements include Verdi Requiem (Chichester/Southwell/Glasgow); Mozart Requiem (QEH/London Mozart Players); Haydn Creation (Aberystwyth); Handel Messiah (Oxford/Milton Keynes). Martin has recorded The Rake’s Progress (Deutsche Grammophon); Threni (Koch International Classics); Curlew River (Dutch radio); The Parole Officer (Universal); and several recordings on BBC Radio 3 and French radio

Sean Clayton

Sean Clayton

Born
Wolverhampton

Training
Birmingham Conservatoire, RCM

Awards
Van Beugel Scholarship (RCM)

Opera
Aurelius King Arthur (Lautten Compagney, Berlin); Sandy The Lighthouse (Montepulciano Festival); Sailor Dido and Aeneas (ETO); Elder Gleaton Susannah (Wexford Festival), Fenton Falstaff, Giocondo La Pietra del Paragone (Stanley Hall Opera)

Concerts
Bach St John Passion (Irish Baroque Orchestra); Handel Messiah (English Chamber Orchestra, Gåvle Symphony Orchestra); Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (Rome)

Broadcasts
Floyd Susannah (RTE Radio); The Lighthouse (RAI Radio, Italy)

Future
The Fairy Queen (Aix-en-Provence Académie)

Iestyn Morris

Iestyn Morris

London

Training
GSMD

Awards
Winner, Patricia Routledge National English Song Competition (2006); Tracy Chadwell Award for Contemporary Song (2005); Britten-Pears Young Artist (2004)

Opera
The Little Green Swallow The Little Green Swallow (GSMD); Max Labouchère Violet (Guildhall Theatre Opera)

Concerts
Orff Carmina Burana (Snape Maltings); Bach Matthew Passion (Christchurch Priory); Handel Judas Maccabeus (QEH/New London Orchestra)

Laura Mitchell

Laura Mitchell

Ms Laura Mitchell will sing the role of Tosca on 9 March (London), 25 March (Bromley), 30 March & 1 April (Snape), 8 April (York), 11 April (Wolverhampton), 13 April (Leicester), 22 April (Cheltenham), 25 & 29 April (Cambridge), 2 May (Guildford), 5 May (Buxton), 9 May (Coventry), 13 (Canterbury), 27 May (Exeter), 29 May (Truro), 2 June (Norwich), 5 June (Stoke) and 10 June (Blackpool).

Born in Hertfordshire, Laura studied at the Royal College of Music where she gained a first-class honours degree and postgraduate diploma. She then joined the Benjamin Britten International Opera School, studying with Lillian Watson. In 2007, she won the Song prize at the Kathleen Ferrier Awards and the Lies Askonas Prize. Laura attended the National Opera Studio during the 2007/08 season.

While at the NOS, Laura took part in residencies at WNO, Scottish Opera, Theatre Royal and Opera North, singing Illia/Idomeneo, Helena/A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Donna Elvira/Don Giovanni, Leila/The Pearlfishers. Other operatic roles include Countess Almaviva/Le nozze di Figaro and Elisa/Tolomeo for BBIOS, Aldimira in Cavalli ‘s Erismena, First Witch/Dido and Aeneas, Ninfa and Proserpina/Orfeo (cover), all for English Touring Opera. More recently, she appeared at Scottish Opera in Smetana’s Two Widows, covering the role of Lidka.

Concert work includes Tippett’s Spirituals and Rutter’s Requiem at St.John Smith Square, Mozart’s Exultate Jubilate and Villa-Lobos’ Bachianas Brasileiras no 5 with the Emerald Ensemble at Bristol Cathedral, Bach’s B Minor Mass at St John Smith Square, Haydn’s Nelson Mass with Sir David Willcocks, Handel’s Messiah at Kings College Cambridge with Stephen Cleobury,Mozart’s Exultate Jubilate with the London Pro Arte Orchestra in Denmark and Strauss’ Four Last Songs at the Hatfield Auditorium, conducted by Peter Stark.

In 2007/08, Laura sang Bach’s St. John Passion with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and Mark Padmore at the QEH in London, which was followed by a tour through South Korea and Japan.
As a recitalist she has performed at the Teatro dei Rozzi Siena, the St.Peters Basilica Rome as well as the Purcell Room, Wigmore Hall, St Martin in the Fields, St.James’ Piccadilly, and the Windsor, Chester and Beaumaris Festivals.
She has taken part in master classes with Robin Stapleton (Amici di Verdi) and with Roger Vignoles at the Leeds Lieder Festival.

Her most recent appearances include Bach’s St Matthew Passion at the Royal Festival Hall with Mark Padmore and the OAE, recitals for the Countess of Munster Musical Trust, Ismene/Mitridate for WNO with Sir Charles Mackkeras, Gilda/Rigoletto for the Grange Park Opera ‘Rising Stars’ series and ‘Messiah’ concerts with John Nelson and the Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg.

Future engagments include Helena and Countess Almaviva for ETO, Donna Elvira at Opera Holland Park and Kristina/The Makropoulos Case at ENO.

Laura gratefully receives the support of The Countess of Munster Musical Trust for their Funding and Recital scheme, the Concordia Foundation for the Barthel Prize, the Wingate Scholarship, the Zetland Foundation, and the Worshipful Company of Musicians.

Susan Atherton

Susan Atherton

“an exhilarating extravaganza”

The Guardian

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    14th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  2. Hackney Empire
    14th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  3. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    20th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    20th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  5. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    26th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    26th Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  7. The Hawth, Crawley
    31st Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  8. The Hawth, Crawley
    31st Oct 2006 - 7:30 pm
  9. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    9th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  10. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    9th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  11. Coronation Hall, Ulverston
    18th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  12. Coronation Hall, Ulverston
    18th Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  13. Malvern Theatres
    22nd Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  14. Malvern Theatres
    22nd Nov 2006 - 7:30 pm
  15. Theatre Royal Bath
    1st Dec 2006 - 7:30 pm
  16. Theatre Royal Bath
    1st Dec 2006 - 7:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.