Andrew Staples

Country Matters

Haydn - Autumn 07

Liam Steel’s striking new production

Director 
Liam Steel

Haydn’s L’infedelta delusa, performed in Gerard McNamara’s witty, musical translation as Country Matters, was the first opera production by choreographer/ dancer/ polymath Liam Steel, conducted by Justin Doyle. With an unusually clear plot for a Haydn opera, a very striking production by Steel, and particularly stylish singing from Charlotte Ellett, Lorena Gore, Andrew Staples, Jonathan Gunthorpe and Huw Rhys Evans, the show was a popular hit on tour.

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    13th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm
  2. The Spa, Scarborough
    16th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm
  3. Kendal Leisure Centre
    19th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm
  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    25th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm
  5. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    26th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm
  6. The Octagon Theatre, Yeovil
    6th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    9th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  8. Malvern Theatres
    15th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  9. Malvern Theatres
    16th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  10. Buxton Opera House
    20th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  11. Theatre Royal, Lincoln
    23rd Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  1. Hackney Empire — 13th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  2. The Spa, Scarborough — 16th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm

  3. Kendal Leisure Centre — 19th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm

  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 25th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  5. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 26th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  6. The Octagon Theatre, Yeovil — 6th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm

  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 9th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  8. Malvern Theatres — 15th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  9. Malvern Theatres — 16th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm

    Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 3HB

  10. Buxton Opera House — 20th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm

    Water Street, SK17 6XN

  11. Theatre Royal, Lincoln — 23rd Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm

    Clasketgate, Lincoln, LN2 1JJ

Liam Steel

Liam Steel

Director

Opera Direction: Country Matters; Gianni Schicchi; Magic Flute (ETO); The Marriage of Figaro (OHP); Orpheus in the Underworld (RCM); The Singing Circle (ROH).
Theatre Direction includes: Jungle Book (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Barnum (Chichester Festival Theatre); Into the Woods (Delacorte Theatre, New York); Lord Of The Flies; Into the Woods (Olivier Award, Best Musical Revival); The Tempest (all Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Knots (CoisCeim Dance Theatre); Absolute Beginners (Lyric Hammersmith); Heavenly; Hymns; (Frantic Assembly); Oliver Twist; Tom’s Midnight Garden (Library Theatre).
Film: Liam was responsible for all the musical staging of the BAFTA and Oscar winning film of Les Misérables.

Crew

Barnaby Rayfield

Barnaby Rayfield

Born
Hampshire

Training
Bristol University

Opera
Assistant and Revival Director: Le Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Tosca (London Opera Players); Director: Viennese Operetta Evening (London Opera Players); Assistant Director: Country Matters (ETO); work for Teatro Technis and Richmond Theatre.

Justin Doyle

Justin Doyle

Born
Lancaster

Awards
Conductor Fellowship with the BBC Singers

Training
King’s College, Cambridge

Opera
Venus and Adonis; The Elixir of Love; Hansel and Gretel; Cosi fan tutte; The Marriage of Figaro; The Rescue from the Seraglio; Dido and Aeneas; Die Fledermaus (All Eastern Opera); Orpheus and Eurydice (Ryedale Festival); Carmen (Swaledale Festival)

Other
Justin is currently Musical Director of Essex Symphony Orchestra, Eastern Opera, the King´s Camerata, Da Chiesa baroque orchestra and Artistic Director of Ryedale Festival and other recent engagements include the Orchestra of Opera North, Northern Sinfonia, Manchester Camerata and Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Stephen Anthony Brown

Stephen Anthony Brown

Born
London

Training
RCM; TCM

Awards
Margot Hamilton Recital Prize; Knights of the Round Table Prize (RCM)

Opera
Basilio Camacho’s Wedding (UCL Opera); Pinkerton Il Tempo Del Postino (Manchester Intl. Festival); Don Ramiro Cenerentola (Opera South East); Pedro Betrothal in a Monastery (GFO); Ernesto Don Pasquale (Opera South East)

Concerts
Verdi Requiem (Barbican); Rossini Stabat Mater (Norwegian Radio); Beethoven Symphony No. 9 (Barcelona Symphony Orchestra)

Recordings
A Masque at Kenilworth (Symposium); The Maid of Artois (Campion Cameo)

Huw Rhys-Evans

Huw Rhys-Evans

Born Tregaron, Wales
Training RAM, NOS
Awards Tenor Award (3 times) & Blue Riband Prize for Singer of the Year (Royal National Eisteddfod of Wales), Tenor Prize (Great Grimsby International Competition)
Opera title role Le Comte Ory (Bad Wildbad Rossini Festival), Count Almaviva The Barber of Seville (Opera North), Pilade Ermione and Idreno Semiramide (Chelsea Opera Group), Brighella Ariadne on Naxos (ETO), First Jew Salome (Bastille Opera)
Concert Handel Saul (Darmstadt), Mendelssohn Elijah (Singapore), Strauss Elektra (BBC Proms)
Recordings Gouvy Stabat Mater (Le Philharmonie de Lorraine), Mendelssohn Die Hochzeit des Camacho (Channel Classics), All Through the Night (Welsh Songs with Harp – Claudio)

Jonathan Gunthorpe

Jonathan Gunthorpe

Jonathan Gunthorpe was born in Brackley and studied at Birmingham Conservatoire, RCM and NOS. Operatic roles include English Clerk/ Death in Venice (La Monnaie; ENO); Dancairo/ Carmen (WNO; CBSO); Angelotti/ Tosca, Nachtigall/ Die Meistersinger, Giant/ Gentle Giant (all at ROH); Faber/ The Knot Garden (Montepulciano Festival); Noye/ Noyes Fludde (Nuremberg Festival). Theatre credits include Clerk/Ensemble/ Mother Courage (National Theatre). Recent concerts include Handel’s Messiah (The Sixteen) and Acis and Galatea (Gabrieli Consort); Mozart’s Requiem (Mostly Mozart Festival, Barbican). Jonathan has sung in numerous broadcasts for BBC 2, BBC 3, Radio France, RTE and RAI and recordings include Lalande Music for the Sun King (Hyperion); Neukomm Missa Solemnis (k617). Jonathan has previously appeared with ETO as Papageno/ Zauberflöte and Nanni/ Country Matters.

Andrew Staples

Andrew Staples

Tenor

Born
London

Training
King’s College, Cambridge, RCM

Opera
Jacquino Fidelio (Royal Opera House); Aret Philemon und Baucis (Haydn Festival, Eisenstadt); Haliate Sosarme (RCM and London Handel Festival); Ferrando Cosi fan Tutte (RCM); Don Ottavio Don Giovanni (London Mozart Players)

Concerts
Mozart C-Minor Mass and Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri (Swedish Radio); Beethoven Mass in C and Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings and Mozart Requiem (Scottish Chamber Orchestra)

Future
First Armed Man Die Zauberflöte (Royal Opera House); Tamino Die Zauberflöte (Opera Holland Park) Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri (OAE with Sir Simon Rattle); Britten Billy Budd (LSO with Daniel Harding)

Lorina Gore

Lorina Gore

Born
Australia

Training
National Opera Studio; Australian National University

Awards
Covent Garden National Opera Studio Scholarship, Robert & Betty Salzer
Prize (Opera Foundation Australia); Australian National Aria winner

Opera
Blonde The Seraglio (ETO); Norina Don Pasquale (New Zealand Opera);
Lucia Lucia di Lammermoor (Ilford Arts); Giulia La Scala di
Seta (Independent Opera); Fiakermilli Arabella (Garsington Opera); Susan
A Dinner Engagement, Alison The Wandering Scholar (both Opera East)

Concert
New Year’s Eve, Barbican (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra); Wallace Gala
(Australia House, Richard Bonynge); Mozart Don Giovanni (London Mozart
Players); Viennese Gala (Royal Festival Hall)

Recordings
Australian recital broadcasts (ABC Classic FM, 3MBS FM)

Other
Full time principal artist, Opera Australia (2008)

Charlotte Ellett

Charlotte Ellett

Born
Llantwit Major, Wales

Training
RNCM, NOS

Opera
Frasquita Carmen (WNO and GTO); Musetta La Boheme (WNO); Hermia/Fluerette Bluebeard (Buxton Festival); Chair A Chair in Love (Opéra de Montréal); Angel Jephtha (WNO); Susanna and Barbaina Le nozze di Figaro (WNO); Destina Cosi fan Tutte (Aix-en-Provence)

Concerts
Haydn Marie Theresienmesse (Bath Abbey); Recital at St Leonard’s Music Festival (Bledington) Messiah with Sir David Willcocks (Royal Albert Hall), Mozart Requiem with the London Mozart players (Bridgewater Hall, Royal Festival Hall)

Recordings
Karolka Jenufa (Chandos); Rawsthorne Symphony No. 2 (Naxos)

“Andrew Staples makes a splendidly amiable figure of Nencio, while Huw Rhys-Evans plays Filippo with consternation eventually giving way to good grace. Jonathan Gunthorpe’s Nanni and Lorina Gore’s Sandrina are alert and vocally precise.” **** George Hall, The Guardian

“Director Liam Steel keeps the comedy moving on the lightest of feet” The Guardian

“Conductor Justin Doyle maintains musical dynamism” The Guardian

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    13th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm
  2. The Spa, Scarborough
    16th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm
  3. Kendal Leisure Centre
    19th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm
  4. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    25th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm
  5. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    26th Oct 2007 - 7:30 pm
  6. The Octagon Theatre, Yeovil
    6th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  7. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    9th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  8. Malvern Theatres
    15th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  9. Malvern Theatres
    16th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  10. Buxton Opera House
    20th Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm
  11. Theatre Royal, Lincoln
    23rd Nov 2007 - 7:30 pm

Your Comments

  1. One of the most enjoyable operas I have ever seen, loved every moment of it, I wish there was a dvd of it so I could relive that evening

    Said John Maguire at 20:16pm on 9th Nov 2010

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.