Anna Bolena

Donizetti - Spring 08

English Touring Opera presents a new production of Donizetti’s first triumph.

Director 
James Conway
Conductor 
Michael Lloyd
Designer 
Soutra Gilmour

Following the success of its South Bank award nominated production of Donizetti’s Mary, Queen of Scots in 2005, English Touring Opera presents a new production of the composer’s first triumph. Anna Bolena will feature a full orchestra and period costumes, and will be sung in Italian with English surtitles.
The remarkable life of Anne Boleyn is capturing the public’s imagination at the moment; both in the current television series The Tudors and the forthcoming film The Other Boleyn Girl (starring Scarlett Johansson and Natalie Portman, due for release in March 2008). Anna Bolena remains one of the most moving and powerful artistic representations of the ill-fated queen, with beautiful arias, powerful orchestration, and rousing choruses.
Julie Unwin (ETO’s acclaimed Tosca) and emerging star Julia Riley portray the friends and rivals Anne Boleyn and Jane Seymour, with Brazilian tenor Luciano Botelho as Anne’s lover Percy, and Riccardo Simonetti as the fatal King in this production by ETO General Director James Conway, conducted by Michael Lloyd.

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    13th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  2. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    18th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  3. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    26th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  4. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    29th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  5. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    2nd Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    5th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  7. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    8th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  8. Lighthouse, Poole
    12th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  9. De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill
    16th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  10. The Hawth, Crawley
    19th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  11. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
    22nd Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  12. Buxton Opera House
    24th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  13. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    30th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  14. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    3rd May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  15. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    10th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  16. Warwick Arts Centre
    14th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  17. Warwick Arts Centre
    16th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  18. Gala Theatre, Durham
    20th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  19. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    24th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  1. Hackney Empire — 13th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    291 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 1EJ

  2. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield — 18th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, S1 1DA

  3. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 26th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  4. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham — 29th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Regent Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1HQ

  5. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 2nd Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre — 5th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Exeter Northcott, Stocker Road, Exeter, EX4 4QB

  7. Hall for Cornwall, Truro — 8th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Back Quay, Truro, TR1 2LL

  8. Lighthouse, Poole — 12th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Kingland Road, Poole, BH15 1UG

  9. De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill — 16th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    TN40 1DP

  10. The Hawth, Crawley — 19th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Hawth Avenue, Crawley, RH10 6YZ

  11. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre — 22nd Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Lichfield Street, Wolverhampton, WV1 1DE

  12. Buxton Opera House — 24th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Water Street, SK17 6XN

  13. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 30th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  14. Cambridge Arts Theatre — 3rd May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    6 St Edward's Passage, Cambridge, CB2 3PJ

  15. Snape Maltings Concert Hall — 10th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Aldeburgh Music, Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk, IP17 1SP

  16. Warwick Arts Centre — 14th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  17. Warwick Arts Centre — 16th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL

  18. Gala Theatre, Durham — 20th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    1 Millennium Place, Town Centre, Durham, DH1 1WA

  19. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall — 24th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

    Mill Street, Perth, PH1 5HZ

James Conway

James Conway

Director

General Director of ETO, James Conway has directed 24 new productions and 4 revivals for the company, including Donizetti’s The Siege of Calais (to be revived in 2015), Maria Stuarda and Anna Bolena and Handel’s Alcina, Ariodante, Teseo, Tolomeo, Flavio, Xerxes and Agrippina. Other notable ETO productions include Eugene Onegin, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Simon Boccanegra, The Emperor of Atlantis and the world première of Alexander Goehr’s Promised End. For RCM he directed L’incoronazione di Poppea and Le nozze di Figaro, and for the Canadian Opera Company Don Giovanni. His production of The Cunning Little Vixen is in repertory at the Moravian National Theatre in Janacek’s home city of Brno. He has written original libretti for 2 operas and translations for 5 others, as well as several works of fiction; his most recent translation was last season’s Agrippina. Upcoming productions include Giulio Cesare (Lucca) and Ottone (ETO).

Michael Lloyd

Michael Lloyd

Conductor

Soutra Gilmour

Soutra Gilmour

Designer

Born
UK

Training
Wimbledon School of Art

Opera:
Saul and Hansel & Gretel (Opera North), The Shops (Bregentz Festival) Girl of Sand (Almeida Opera) A Better Place (ENO) Mary Stuart nominated for best opera production Southbank show awards and Cosi Fan Tutte (ETO) Marriage of Figaro (Opera Ireland Touring Nominated for Best Costume Design by Irish Times)

Theatre:
The Lover & The Collection (Comedy Theatre) Last Easter (Birmingham
Rep) Angels in America (Lyric Hammersmith) The Caretaker
(Sheffield/Tricycle The Evening Standard nomination for Best Set Design)
Brief History of Helen of Troy (ATC/Soho Theatre TMA nomination for Best
Touring Production) HAIR (Gate Theatre Time Out nomination for Best
Musical) Shadow of a Boy (National Theatre) Country Music (Royal Court)
Our Friends in the North (Northern Stage) When the World was Green (Young
Vic) Lovers & War (Strindberg’s Intima Theatre, Stockholm) Animal (Soho
Theatre).

Crew

Bernadette Iglich

Bernadette Iglich

Asst Director

Opera and theatre work: Choreographer: The Cunning Little Vixen (ETO, OTC); Sweeney Todd (RAM); Who Killed Mr Drum (Treatment Theatre), Jenufa, Eugene Onegin, Susannah and Don Giovanni ( ETO); Casanova (Told by an Idiot); Tartuffe and The Hypochondric (Liverpool Playhouse) Director: Hänsel und Gretel (Stowe Opera); Jephtha (ETO). Le nozze di Figaro and Eugene Onegin (Iford Arts)
Bernadette’s career as a dancer and performer includes working for Tanztheater Wuppertal, ARC Dance Company, Siobhan Davies, Aletta Collins, London Contemporary Dance Theatre, Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre, Corp Feasa and many leading choreographers and directors in dance, opera and theatre.

Renee Salewski

Renee Salewski

Ensemble

Born
Ontario Canada

Training
Queen’s University (Ontario)

Opera
Marsinah, Kismet (Arcola Theatre); Barbarina Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera á la Carte); Lisi (role)/Franzi (cover) The Spirit of Vienna (ETO); Cobweb A Midsummer Night’s Dream (ETO); Ensemble/Dance Captain Iolanthe (D’Oyly Carte); Frasquita Carmen (Kingston Symphony)

Concerts
Haydn The Creation, Mozart C minor Mass (Canterbury Cathedral); From Lamplight to Limelight (Canterbury Festival); Mozart Requiem (Whitstable Choral)

Recordings and Film
Noise Ensemble – Original Soundtrack; Reporter Exodus Channel 4 / Art Angel

Julie Unwin

Julie Unwin

Julie Unwin studied at GSMD and NOS, and currently studies with Jacqueline Bremar. Operatic roles include Elsa/ Lohengrin (Wagner Society); Cio Cio-san/ Madama Butterfly (OHP); Countess/ The Marriage of Figaro (GTO, OHP); Donna Anna/ Don Giovanni (GTO); Mimì/ La bohème (Opera Zuid); Cleone Ermione (GFO); Micäela/ Carmen (RAH, WNO); Pamina/ The Magic Flute (ENO); Nancy/ Silas Marner (City of Birmingham Touring Opera); Tatyana/ Eugene Onegin (OHP). Awards include John Christie Award and Esso Singer’s Prize (Glyndebourne), International Singer of the Year at the Llangollen International Eistedfodd and Harold Rosenthal Opera Award. Previous concert appearances include Berlioz L’Enfance du Christ (Helsinki Philharmonic), Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Helsinki Philharmonic) and Mahler Symphony no. 2 (Kaplan and London Philharmonic). Julie has previously performed with ETO as title role/ Anna Bolena; Alice Ford/ Falstaff; title role/ Tosca; Countess/ The Marriage of Figaro.

Riccardo Simonetti

Riccardo Simonetti

Born
Lancashire

Training
RNCM

Awards
Anne Ziegler; ESSO Award

Opera
Don Giovanni Don Giovanni (Cork Opera, Glyndebourne Festival Opera); Belcore The Magic Flute, Belcore The Elixir of Love (ON); Kramer Tangier Tattoo (Glyndebourne On Tour); Pish-Tush The Mikado (La Fenice)

Concerts
Handel Messiah (Guildford Philharmonic); Orff Carmina Burana (Symphony Hall, Birmingham); Rachel Portman The Water Diviner’s Tale (BBC Proms)

Recordings
Puccini La Rondine (EMI); Verdi Il Trovatore (EMI)

Radio
The Proms; Friday Night is Music Night (BBC)

Julia Riley

Julia Riley

Praised for her “plush mezzo” and “lively presence on stage”, British mezzo-soprano Julia Riley is much sought after on both the operatic stage and the concert platform. She is currently a principal artist at the Zürich Opernhaus, where her roles so far have included Charlotte in Calixto Bieto’s groundbreaking production of Zimmerman’s Die Soldaten; Dinah Trouble in Tahiti; Tebaldo Don Carlo under Fabio Luisi; Second Niece Peter Grimes; Fidalma Il Matrimonio Segreto; Tisbe La Cenerentola; and Zweite Dame Die Zauberflöte.

Recent engagements elsewhere include role debuts as Sesto La Clemenza di Tito and Xerxes with English Touring Opera, as well as Dorabella Cosi fan tutte for Opera Holland Park, for which she received great critical acclaim: “This Dorabella, really rather a nasty piece of work, is sung with great flair and rhythmic rigour by the glowing mezzo of Julia Riley” (Hilary Finch, Times).
Other roles include Nancy Albert Herring for the Opéra Comique, Opera de Rouen, and Glyndebourne on Tour; Zweite Dame Die Zauberflöte for Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, and Glyndebourne on Tour; Cherubino Le nozze di Figaro for Glyndebourne on Tour; Donna Elvira Don Giovanni and Giovanna Seymour Anna Bolena for English Touring Opera; and Alessandro Eliogabalo for Grange Park Opera.

Highlights of the current season include Second Maid Elektra, Flora in Jonathan Dove’s The Enchanted Pig, Giovanna Rigoletto, and Second Lady Die Zauberflöteat the Zürich Opernhaus, as well as Charlotte Die Soldaten at the Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires.

Recent concert highlights include performances with La Scintilla (Zürich Opernhaus Baroque Orchestra) under Laurence Cummings, her first Verdi Requiem with the London Philharmonic Orchestra at the Royal Albert Hall, and her BBC Proms debut in Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music under Sir Andrew Davis. She has also performed at London’s Barbican Centre, Birmingham Symphony Hall, London’s Cadogan Hall, BBC Welsh Proms, London Bach Festival, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos, Lisbon, and with the Academy of Ancient Music under Richard Egarr at the Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid.

Julia Riley was born in York and studied at the Royal Academy of Music and the National Opera Studio. She is winner of the Mozart Singing Competition and an Associate of the Royal Academy of Music.

Todd Wilander

Todd Wilander

Born
Arcadia, USA

Training
California State University; University of Missouri; Northwestern University

Awards
Winner Met Opera National Council Awards; Winner Oratorio Society of NY competition

Opera
Arturo Lucia di Lammermoor (The Met); Nanki-Poo The Mikado (La Fenice); Nadir Les Pêcheurs de Perles (Anna Livia International Opera Festival); Essex Roberto Devereux, Renaud Armide (Buxton Opera Festival); Don Ramiro La Cenerentola (Nevada Opera); Percy Anna Bolena (Opera Orchestra of New York), Leicester Maria Stuarda (Chelsea Opera Group)

Concerts
Mozart Coronation Mass (Los Angeles Chorale); Handel All Messiah (Kansas City Symphony); Haydn The Creation (Chicago Chorale)

Radio
Friday Night is Music Night (BBC Radio 2)

Future
Tonio La fille du Régiment (Opera Zuid)

www.wilander.com

Luciano Botelho

Luciano Botelho

Born
Brazil

Training
Cardiff International Academy of Voice; GSMD; University of Rio de Janeiro

Opera
Tamino Zauberflöte (Teatro Amazonas/TMRJ); Don Otavio Don Giovanni (Teatro Amazonas); Le Comte Ory Le comte Ory (Nantes/Angers); Giannetto La Gazza ladra (Massy); Don Ramiro La Cenerentola (Belgrade National Theatre); Il conte d’Almaviva Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Teatro Amazonas) Nemorino L’Elisir d’Amore (TMRJ); Fenton Faltaff (Palácio das Artes/GSMD); Fadinard Il Cappelo di Paglia di Firenze (TMSP); Orfeo Orfeo (TMRJ/TMSP); Tebaldo I Capuleti ei Montecchi (TMRJ); Rinuccio Gianni Schicchi (GSMD) Nadir Les Pecheurs des Perles (TMRJ)

Concerts
Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Teatro Amazonas); Britten Les illuminations (Teatro Amazonas); Rossini Stabat Mater (Ravenna); Mozart Requiem (TMRJ) Carl Orff Carmina Burana (TMRJ) Bach Magnificat (Sala Cecilia Meirelles)

Recordings
Gianni Schicchi (Radio Cultura SP); Stabat Mater (RAI 3) Il cappello di paglia di Firenze (Radio cultura SP)

Jonathan Pugsley

Jonathan Pugsley

Serena Kay

Serena Kay

Born
London

Training
RCM; BBIOS; Guildhall

Awards
Rosemary Bugden Junior Fellowship (RCM); Veronica Mansfield Scholarship (RCM)

Opera
Hansel Hansel & Gretel (OTC); Rosina Barber of Seville (Grange Park, Pimlico Opera); Nancy T’Ang Nixon in China (ENO); Hermia Midsummer Night’s Dream (ETO); Second Lady The Magic Flute (ON); Tisbe La Cenerentola (WNO)

Concerts
Wagner Wesendock Lieder (Metropolitan Orchestra of Lisbon); Handel Messiah (Huddersfleild Choral); Remembrance Day Concert (St David’s Hall, Cardiff)

Recordings
Earth Story – Soundtrack (BBC)

“Not one weak link in this whole cast” The Independent

“I applaud ETO’s daring, commitment and conviction as well as its ability to bring the whole thing off so brilliantly” Music and Vision

“The orchestral contribution is notably expert and elegant” The Stage

“Julia Riley is outstanding – powerful, passionate and intelligent – as a conscience- stricken Jane Seymour” The Times

“In Julie Unwin, as Anna Bolena, Riley has the ideal foil: in their duet at the start of Act II their voices balance each other perfectly, Riley’s dramatic mezzo offsetting Unwin’s lyric soprano” The Independent

“The spirited and fresh-voiced Brazilian tenor Luciano Botelho as Anna’s inamorato Percy… could be quite something” Rupert Christiansen, Daily Telegraph

Showing At

  1. Hackney Empire
    13th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  2. Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    18th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  3. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    26th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  4. Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
    29th Mar 2008 - 7:30 pm
  5. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    2nd Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  6. Exeter Northcott Theatre
    5th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  7. Hall for Cornwall, Truro
    8th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  8. Lighthouse, Poole
    12th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  9. De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill
    16th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  10. The Hawth, Crawley
    19th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  11. Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
    22nd Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  12. Buxton Opera House
    24th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  13. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    30th Apr 2008 - 7:30 pm
  14. Cambridge Arts Theatre
    3rd May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  15. Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    10th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  16. Warwick Arts Centre
    14th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  17. Warwick Arts Centre
    16th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  18. Gala Theatre, Durham
    20th May 2008 - 7:30 pm
  19. Perth Festival, Perth Concert Hall
    24th May 2008 - 7:30 pm

Leave a comment





Made Media Ltd.